How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask José M. Your Own Question

José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: European Law
Satisfied Customers: 4758
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
Type Your European Law Question Here...
José M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i have inherited monies and property in spain. the lawyer that

Resolved Question:

i have inherited monies and property in spain. the lawyer that draw the last will and testiment is holding back the monies which are located in a bank vault in spain.the lawyer is located in the UK.
i have already sent him thousands of dollars bu he wants thousand more, which i do not have.i askrd to wait for his mony until i colles the inheritance monies from the bank but has declined. he wants his fees up front before he releases the deposit KEY.
WHAT CAN I DO, PLEASE HELP ME.
sincerely, XXXXX XXXXX
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: European Law
Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.

Abogado3044 :

Hi there

Abogado3044 :

Once you have paid the first payment its not interesting to make chances

Abogado3044 :

In my opinion the best way its to demand a credit in a bank and pay him

Abogado3044 :

Fight with him only gives you problems and make you to waste money

Abogado3044 :

You can change the lawyer, but he will retein the documents until to get paid

Customer:

HE WANTS 50,000$ NOW. I ALREADY SENT HIM 30,000$.

Abogado3044 :

The problem its that may be you could fight, but it whorts?

Abogado3044 :

I really dont think so

Customer:

I DO NOT HAVE ANY MOR MONEY TO SEND HIM. I AM NOT EVEN SURE THE BANK HAS ANY MONEY IN THE SO CALLED BOX IN THE BANK VAU;T?

Abogado3044 :

Get the money and pay him, you will save problems

Abogado3044 :

Wait Sir

Abogado3044 :

Are you telling that you did know about the dead people?

Abogado3044 :

He/she was a relative you did know?

Abogado3044 :

Are you sure he is a really lawyer in London?

Customer:

YES I DO, BUT DO NOT KNOW ABOUT THE AMOUNT OF MONEY AND IF THERE IS ANY MONEY AT ALL

Abogado3044 :

So, may be you lose money after all....

Abogado3044 :

Are you sure, really sure, you are not a scam victim?

Customer:

YES, HE EMAILS ME AND WHEN I TRANSFERRED MONEY TO HIM IT WENT TO HIS BANK IN THE uk

Abogado3044 :

Its a very comon kind of scam

Abogado3044 :

Please, as soon as possible contact the closer US consulate in London

Customer:

yes, a scam is what i am worrird about

Abogado3044 :

Contact the consulate and they will give you instructions

Customer:

this has been going on for over 1 year now

Abogado3044 :

I know. The scamers do not let the victim goes....

Abogado3044 :

be sure that they are honest people, and the consulate will tell you

Abogado3044 :

can you tell me the name of the attorney

Abogado3044 :

His adrees?

Customer:

i called the US EMBASSY BUT THEY COULD NOT HELP ME

Abogado3044 :

Did you check in google maps that the adress really exists and its a lawyers oficce?

Customer:

YES, HOLD ON

Customer:

barrister christopher marshalla

Abogado3044 :

Look Sir

Abogado3044 :

As soon as I put the name in google

Abogado3044 :

http://www.consumerfraudreporting.org/AFFbarristers.php

Abogado3044 :

Sorry for the bad news

Customer:

kwatari chambers,13 avis street, southampton road,camberwell ,se london, uk

Abogado3044 :

Its a fraud Sir

Customer:

oh, i am sorry too

Abogado3044 :

No results adding name plus adress

Customer:

WOW WOW WOW

Abogado3044 :

Its a clear fraud

Customer:

DO YOU WANT THE BANK INFO LOCATED IN SPAIN

Abogado3044 :

tell me the bank account

Abogado3044 :

just 10 first numbers will be enought

Customer:

BANESTO BANK,XXXXX@XXXXXX.XXX

Abogado3044 :

never a bank account its an e mail

Customer:

BANESTOBANK@FASTSERVICE. COM

Abogado3044 :

its really is not a bank account

Customer:

I DONT HAVE AN ACCOUNT NUMER. I JUST HAVE SECURITY CODES THAT THE LAWYER SENT ME

Abogado3044 :

Its an email which coul be located all word arround

Abogado3044 :

Call the police asap

Customer:

the money is in a box says the lawyer?

Abogado3044 :

International police may be hellpull ( I wait)

Abogado3044 :

No Sir

Abogado3044 :

Your money is gone

Abogado3044 :

No monies, no propieties

Customer:

ok, thank you

Customer:

international police?

Abogado3044 :

An scamer who has make business with you

Customer:

do you tele of police

Abogado3044 :

There are police who colabotaes againts international crime

Abogado3044 :

This scamers ussually works from Asia

Customer:

how do icall them

Abogado3044 :

Sometimes they arrested some of them, and make publicity

Abogado3044 :

But the scamers are millions

Customer:

i think he is fron nigeria, africa

Abogado3044 :

You must ask a local attorney in US to know how to manage

Abogado3044 :

In Spain we have police for international crimes

Customer:

ok thank you for all the info you gave me

Abogado3044 :

Do not believe a word that he tolds you, everithing its a big, big lye

Abogado3044 :

I am terrible sorry for the news, But I will think I have make you to save money

Customer:

ill try to call the spain police

Abogado3044 :

Spanish police will be useless

Customer:

do i need a lawyer too?

Abogado3044 :

he is not in Spain, you are not, neither the bank account

Abogado3044 :

I recomend you no to spend more money until the police tells you that they got something

Abogado3044 :

Even when arrestes, this guys have no money and you never get anything

Customer:

i have a copy of a certificate of deposit from BANESTO BANK

Abogado3044 :

Sir you got a false document...

Abogado3044 :

Banesto accounts have 20 regular numbers and 4 more for international movements

Customer:

BBEDC20-907657 IS THE ACCT NUMBER, I JUST FOUND IT

Abogado3044 :

All banesto accounts stars on 0030

Customer:

I CAN FAX IT TO YOU

Abogado3044 :

No necesary Sie

Abogado3044 :

Its is not a banesto account, trust me

Abogado3044 :

Its a false document

Abogado3044 :

You have air, wet paper

Customer:

IT SAYS IT IS A FAMILY TREASURE TWO TRUNKS

Abogado3044 :

Sir, lies

Customer:

NO AMOUNT ON THE CERTIFUCATE

Abogado3044 :

Its always the same old story

Abogado3044 :

Very comun kind of fraud

Customer:

HAHA, I AM SO SORRY TO BOTHER YOU, YHANK YOU

Customer:

I VERY SAD NOW

Abogado3044 :

I know you are

Customer:

you have been a great help

Abogado3044 :

They are bad people who must be in prision

Customer:

yes

Abogado3044 :

I wish the best luck for you Sir

Abogado3044 :

They are bad people who must be in prision

Customer:

thank you again, bye

Abogado3044 :

But remember you have a good health :) Be positive

Abogado3044 :

Thank you sir

Customer:

ok

Customer:

bye

Abogado3044 :

Please so not forget to rate the service, will be here if needed

Abogado3044 :

best regards

Abogado3044 :

You could rate it in the icons you will find when you go out of the site

Abogado3044 :

Thank you

José M., Attorney
Category: European Law
Satisfied Customers: 4758
Experience: Spanish Attorney
José M. and other European Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    45
    UK based Immigration Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg Top_advisor's Avatar

    Top_advisor

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Solicitor and Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    14
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IT/ItalianLawyer/2013-6-10_214626_P10100822.64x64.jpg T.DePas's Avatar

    T.DePas

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    150
    Solicitor - Ph.D. Doctor Europaeus in EU law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AV/A.Valcke/2013-7-8_11622_valcke1.64x64.jpg A.Valcke's Avatar

    A.Valcke

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    135
    14+ years experience // Masters in EU Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawyerAvocat/2013-2-18_172451_balance000.64x64.jpg TKenney, Ph.D. LawyerAvocat's Avatar

    TKenney, Ph.D. LawyerAvocat

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    40
    French lawyer, European law lawyer, 10+ years experience