How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Attorney
Category: European Law
Satisfied Customers: 27834
Experience:  Attorney
Type Your European Law Question Here...
Clare is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello my problem is that i have 2 children dutch nationals

Customer Question

Hello my problem is that i have 2 children dutch nationals who are now living in Suriname, I am British and and their mother is also a dutch national
The childrens mother and i are no longer together but i have a court order from the british courts to have the children in england for the summer.
However the childrens mother was arrested at Amsterdam airport for drugs trafficing on the 21 of may. although i have been able to contact the children occasionally during this period i have only found out about this in the last few days
I am now in suriname and am looking to take the children to the UK but i do not have their passports which i have been told by various people who were lookin after the children is with their mother in amsterdam
The problem is that these people are showing a great need to keep the children in Suriname whilst at the same time not giving them adequate care.
I am therefore worried that they have a more sinister motive for this as the childrens mother does not go to court until the 1st of August
My question is how can i get the children away from their control and either back to their mothers family in Amsterdam or with me to England
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: European Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question
I shall do my best to assist you but I need some further information first
What nationality are the children?
Claire
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

the children and their mother are dutch nationals and i am british

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Have you asked the Dutch Embassy if they would issue emergency paperwork?
Claire
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes i have but they say that i must have permission of the mother for the children to leave the country even though i have the british court order for the children to stay with me in the UK during the summer and then i must apply for passports with the mothers signature on the application


I am booked out of suriname on the morning of the 11th which leaves me with not enough time to get these permissions even if she would give them.


Also she is in prison in Holland and the children have no close family but me in the Suriname at this time

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HI
Although it is not their usual case the people most likely to be able to help you are the Charity Reunite (www.reunite.org) who have experience is dealing with most countries in the world and may be able to assist you in securing temporary travel documentation
The only other option available to you is to make an application in Suriname for a Residence Order giving you the care of the children and then applying for UK passports for them
I hope that this is of assistance
Claire
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

  • Well www.reunite.org say that they do not deal with this type of case and as i have said in my already tried , i have already contacted the Dutch foriegn office and the Dutch embassy in Suriname

  • Also the time frame required to make an application in Suriname for a Residence Order giving you the care of the children and then applying for UK passports for them is such as to make this not an option , also this would mean staying in Suriname as i would still need the mothers consent to move them to Europe

  • So what i am left with is to get the mothers family onside to get her to give her consent to remove the kids.

  • also if she is found guilty and inprisoned, I can then file for custody

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
I am sorry that you felt that my service was poor meaning that I get no credit for my time - but which is not necessary for a refund I was very aware that all I could offer was suggestions.
I assume that Reunite were not able to offer you the name of any family lawyers in Suriname - which is a shame as they usually do have a list of suitable family lawyers who can deal with emergencies - which your case clearly is
If you do go the residence route your application would be fully based on the fact that you would be returning to the UK so no other consent or order would be needed
I hope that matters resolve for you
Claire
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hello Claire


I am sorry about the rating i gave it was not a reflection on your advice but on the immediate use it was to me, i was hopeing that you would come up with something i had not considered.


Thankyou for your efforts


Kirwin Daniel

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
To be honest I would have loved to have done so
The only other outside possibility I can see is a direct appeal to the British Embassy for the issue of temporary travel documents on the basis that the children are entitled to UK citizenship and are covered by a UK court order - but I suspect that you have tried this already
Claire

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    45
    UK based Immigration Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg Top_advisor's Avatar

    Top_advisor

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Solicitor and Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    14
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IT/ItalianLawyer/2013-6-10_214626_P10100822.64x64.jpg T.DePas's Avatar

    T.DePas

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    150
    Solicitor - Ph.D. Doctor Europaeus in EU law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AV/A.Valcke/2013-7-8_11622_valcke1.64x64.jpg A.Valcke's Avatar

    A.Valcke

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    135
    14+ years experience // Masters in EU Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawyerAvocat/2013-2-18_172451_balance000.64x64.jpg TKenney, Ph.D. LawyerAvocat's Avatar

    TKenney, Ph.D. LawyerAvocat

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    40
    French lawyer, European law lawyer, 10+ years experience