How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask José M. Your Own Question
José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: European Law
Satisfied Customers: 5829
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
54639574
Type Your European Law Question Here...
José M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I entered a property purchase agreement in 2007. Due to late

Customer Question

I entered a property purchase agreement in 2007. Due to late delivery and change of project I wanted to terminate the agreement. This was rejected by the developer even though it was well in my rights to do so according to the purchase contract. I insist to terminate the agreement and they insist I complete the purchase by paying up the remaining sum.


 


The dispute went on for years, and I recently received an invoice for €63k for the penalty and damages. I think this figure is nonsense, if anything, I believe they owe me for the deposit I did pay. Assuming I am willing to forget about the whole thing, do they have any power to force me to pay up across the channel?

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: European Law
Expert:  José M. replied 3 years ago.

Abogado3044 :

Hi

Abogado3044 :

I am an spanish attorney

Abogado3044 :

Is the propiety in Spain?

JACUSTOMER-nnkc2vta- :

In Slovakia

Abogado3044 :

Ok Sir

Abogado3044 :

I am not an attorney there, so I do not know the aplicable law

JACUSTOMER-nnkc2vta- :

In Slovakia, and the letters they sent me (by standard post) are not in English, they are in Slovak

Abogado3044 :

You need to contact a local attorney

JACUSTOMER-nnkc2vta- :

ok

Abogado3044 :

I must leave your quetion sorry

Abogado3044 :

May be another expert comes to answer you

Abogado3044 :

Have a good day

Customer :

can you make my question available to other experts?

Abogado3044 :

Its allready available for another expert

Customer :

thanks

Abogado3044 :

But I think the site has no attorneys from Slovakia

Abogado3044 :

You could [email protected]

Customer :

thanks

Abogado3044 :

I will on line in my opinion could be good for you anway

Abogado3044 :

Thank you