How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask José M. Your Own Question

José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: European Law
Satisfied Customers: 4827
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
54639574
Type Your European Law Question Here...
José M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

International divorce UK / Serbia

Resolved Question:

Dear Sir / Madam, My husband and me want to divorce, hopefully by joint agreement on all matters. Both of us have dual UK / Serbian citizenship. We married in Serbia more than 20 years ago, and moved to the UK in 2001, where we both live ever since. We have no dependents, but we share ownership of two properties, one in the UK and another one in Serbia. Please could you advise whether it would be possible to divorce in Serbia, and whether it would be legal and binding in the UK? Also, how can we deal with the UK property in a Serbian divorce proceeding? Thanks very much in advance.

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: European Law
Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.

Abogado3044 :

Hi there

Abogado3044 :

International law says that you could make the divorce in the last place of residence or the `place where one of you resides

Abogado3044 :

If both of you are residing in UK there its nothing to let you to make it in Serbia and you will have to manage in UK as it is the place where you reside and the last place where you have been living together

Abogado3044 :

If you try tomanage in Serbia the court will demand that you probe that Serbia its the palce where you reside or the last place of comun residence

Abogado3044 :

As it is not, you could not manage in Serbia

Abogado3044 :

I will be here if needed, thank you

Customer:

Many thanks Abogado3044.

Customer:

I have another question in this case

Abogado3044 :

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX on line if needed

Customer:

Howe can we deal with Serrbia property in teh UK divorce proceeding?

Customer:

Do we need to engage a lawyer, or we can do it ourselves, as we intend to agree on all matters?

Abogado3044 :

You can manage as you want as you are going to get an agreement on all matters, I mean that the agrement you get will be enought for the court

Abogado3044 :

Problems could become real if you break the original position of agreement

Customer:

So what paperwork, if any (valisd in the UK court) we need to submit for the Serrbian property?

Abogado3044 :

Yes, the court in UK needs to know all about all your propiety

Abogado3044 :

Because you two have to decide who is gooing to own after the divorce

Customer:

Yes. So what paperwoprk we need to submit? Is it translation of the Serbian did?

Abogado3044 :

Whatever you have, translated could be enought, because the court just will ratify your agreement

Customer:

Many thanks. I do understand that it could become difficult if we don't agree at the end, but at least we can test it and try this option first.

Abogado3044 :

Sure

Abogado3044 :

An agremented divorce its always the best for the parts

Customer:

I have no further questions. Thanks again.

Abogado3044 :

Thank you

José M., Attorney
Category: European Law
Satisfied Customers: 4827
Experience: Spanish Attorney
José M. and other European Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    424
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    45
    UK based Immigration Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg Top_advisor's Avatar

    Top_advisor

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Solicitor and Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    14
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IT/ItalianLawyer/2013-6-10_214626_P10100822.64x64.jpg T.DePas's Avatar

    T.DePas

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    150
    Solicitor - Ph.D. Doctor Europaeus in EU law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AV/A.Valcke/2013-7-8_11622_valcke1.64x64.jpg A.Valcke's Avatar

    A.Valcke

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    135
    14+ years experience // Masters in EU Law