How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask T.DePas Your Own Question

T.DePas
T.DePas, Attorney
Category: European Law
Satisfied Customers: 454
Experience:  Solicitor - Ph.D. Doctor Europaeus in EU law
Type Your European Law Question Here...
T.DePas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My grandfather and father were portugal nationals but both

Resolved Question:

My grandfather and father were portugal nationals but both have died i woud like to apply for nationality on there behalf is it possible and how.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: European Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 10 months ago.
Hi

Are you are asking whether you can apply for UK citizenship 4 then?

Or are you asking whether you can apply for u k citizenship for you?

Tom
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

i wanted to apply for a european nationality on there basis for me. and that i was not living in portugal when my father was young we moved to pakistan.


is it possible to apply for the nationality.


 

Expert:  Thomas replied 10 months ago.
Hi

You I need a portuguese lawyer. I will ask that this question is we catagorized

Tom
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

i am sorry i did'nt understand


 

Expert:  Thomas replied 10 months ago.
No problem, I have posted this to "European Law". Someone will answer but please be patient.

Tom
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

ok.


 


when should i recieve a answer.


 

Expert:  Thomas replied 10 months ago.
I don't know. You will have to be patient because you posted your question incorrectly.
Expert:  T.DePas replied 10 months ago.

Dear Customer,

 

Thank you for contacting JustAnswer. Under Portuguese law, the child of a Portuguese parent born in a foreign country is automatically a Portuguese citizen.

 

This means that the child can apply for citizenship at any time in his/her life even when the parent is already dead. Letter "c", nº 1, article 1 of Law nº 37/81 together with decree-law nº 237-A/2006 provide that you can apply at the Portuguese embassy of your Country of residence. Also grandchildren of Portuguese nationals are entitled to the same right under article 6 nº 4 of law nº 37/81.

 

Acquiring Portuguese nationality would imply for you to become automatically a European Citizen. This would automatically enable you and your family to move and work freely in the EU under the rules provided by Directive 2004/38.

 

I hope this answers your question. If you are happy with my answer please do not hesitate to rate it positively otherwise I do not get compensation for my time.

 

I will then be available to answer all your follow-up questions.

 

A bonus is very much appreciated.

 

Best,

 

Tiziana

T.DePas, Attorney
Category: European Law
Satisfied Customers: 454
Experience: Solicitor - Ph.D. Doctor Europaeus in EU law
T.DePas and other European Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.

thanks for the information very accurate.


 


In case there is no embassy in my country what are my options

Expert:  T.DePas replied 9 months ago.
Hello,

Thank you for following up.

Could you please specify which is your Country? Is it still Pakistan?

I look forward to your response.

In the meanwhile, I kindly ask you to rate my answer positively through the smileys system otherwise I do not get compensated for my job.

Please consider that a bonus is very much appreciated.

Best,

Tiziana

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    44
    UK based Immigration Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg Top_advisor's Avatar

    Top_advisor

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    20
    Solicitor and Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    11
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IT/ItalianLawyer/2013-6-10_214626_P10100822.64x64.jpg T.DePas's Avatar

    T.DePas

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    149
    Solicitor - Ph.D. Doctor Europaeus in EU law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AV/A.Valcke/2013-7-8_11622_valcke1.64x64.jpg A.Valcke's Avatar

    A.Valcke

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    135
    14+ years experience // Masters in EU Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawyerAvocat/2013-2-18_172451_balance000.64x64.jpg TKenney, Ph.D. LawyerAvocat's Avatar

    TKenney, Ph.D. LawyerAvocat

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    40
    French lawyer, European law lawyer, 10+ years experience