How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask José M. Your Own Question

José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: European Law
Satisfied Customers: 4615
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
Type Your European Law Question Here...
José M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Why do Spain banks charge large fees to open an account and

Resolved Question:

Why do Spain banks charge large fees to open an account and then charge another fee for the amount that is deposited into the account?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: European Law
Expert:  José M. replied 10 months ago.

Abogado3044 :

Hi

Abogado3044 :

The banks in Spain charges the client for everything they do and the worst part of it its that its legal

Abogado3044 :

The way to avoid it its to deal with your own bank before you work hith them

Abogado3044 :

Some clients do not get charges, becuase they have deal, and you can deal also

Customer:

How can you deal, when they won't let me have already setup acct. till I pay this fee? I want them to unleash the acct. so I can pay the fees from that acct.

Abogado3044 :

Hi there

Customer:

Hi

Abogado3044 :

You can deal before you sign with them

Abogado3044 :

Also you have rights and you can make a claim in the Banco de España if youdo not agree with the charges and you thinj they have no the right to make them

Customer:

I actually didn't have a choice with this as I acquired this acct. through an inheritance.

Abogado3044 :

I see

Customer:

I'm told it's the Governor of Madrid who is setting on this acct.

Abogado3044 :

Its true

Customer:

I'm trying to get it across that need the account to pay the fee.

Abogado3044 :

The goverment has enforced the inheritances when the money its in the bank, and the bank has to make a lot of requirments by law before to give the money away

Customer:

I don't have a problem in paying this huge fee, but there is no way I can do it without he funds from the acct.

Customer:

How can I possible talk with the Governor, or someon else to get this accross t him.

Abogado3044 :

The only way to try to avoid it its to put the claim in the banco de España, but if they are using the legal way you could do anything

Customer:

This whole thing could be so easly solved with letting me have access to the acct. I'm not sure I understand your answer.

Abogado3044 :

Sorry Sir, what act does mean ? What do you mean ?

Customer:

What web site is this? What am I to do with this?

Abogado3044 :

What act do you can no reach from the bank?

Customer:

I already have an account which I understand is at one of the Santander banks.

Abogado3044 :

The link I provided you its the oficial place where you could put a claim againts the bank if you want

Abogado3044 :

You can make a claim in the Banco de España against the Banco de Santander

Customer:

okay. But I have tried to talk with Santaner bank and for some reason they claim they can not find the acct. with the acct. number I provided nor my name. Which I thought was odd. Can the Governor actually put the acct. in secretive that no one in the bank can in it?

Customer:

find it I meant.

Abogado3044 :

Sure. If you ask by writting fot all your personal data and the bank do not obey you, they could get a 60.000 euros penalty for that

Abogado3044 :

So, ask for your data by writting and let them 20 days to answer you...

Abogado3044 :

If they do not give your personal data in 20 days put the claim

Customer:

So I need to get the address of the bank and do it through letter and not email?

Abogado3044 :

Better by letter and get the probe of sending, in order to probe you have done it

Customer:

okay. I was sure hoping there would have been a faster resolution to this. Have a nice day.

Abogado3044 :

You too Sir

Abogado3044 :

I gently ask for a good rate of the service, please

Abogado3044 :

Thank you

José M., Attorney
Category: European Law
Satisfied Customers: 4615
Experience: Spanish Attorney
José M. and 4 other European Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    44
    UK based Immigration Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg Top_advisor's Avatar

    Top_advisor

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    20
    Solicitor and Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    11
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IT/ItalianLawyer/2013-6-10_214626_P10100822.64x64.jpg T.DePas's Avatar

    T.DePas

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    149
    Solicitor - Ph.D. Doctor Europaeus in EU law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AV/A.Valcke/2013-7-8_11622_valcke1.64x64.jpg A.Valcke's Avatar

    A.Valcke

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    135
    14+ years experience // Masters in EU Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawyerAvocat/2013-2-18_172451_balance000.64x64.jpg TKenney, Ph.D. LawyerAvocat's Avatar

    TKenney, Ph.D. LawyerAvocat

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    40
    French lawyer, European law lawyer, 10+ years experience