How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask T.DePas Your Own Question

T.DePas
T.DePas, Attorney
Category: European Law
Satisfied Customers: 456
Experience:  Solicitor - Ph.D. Doctor Europaeus in EU law
66763543
Type Your European Law Question Here...
T.DePas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

how do I get out of Petchey Leisure Timeshare points

Resolved Question:

how do I get out of Petchey Leisure Timeshare points
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: European Law
Expert:  T.DePas replied 1 year ago.

Dear customer,

 

Thank you for contacting JustAnswer.

 

I guess that, as many other customers of this company, you have signed an agreement which does not have a term.

 

In this case, you should note that European Union consumer protection law allows you to end an agreement with these characteristics at any time. To do this, you just need to send them a registered letter that states your intention to get out from the agreement.

 

It is very possible that they will not take this into consideration and will keep on asking you for the yearly fee. In this case, I would suggest you to contact the closest consumer service that will help you in defending you from them even into Court if necessary.

 

I hope this helps. If you are happy with my legal opinion, I would be very much grateful if you could rate it positively so that I can get compensated for my time without any extra charge for you as only the amount you have already deposited would be used.

 

I remain at your complete disposal should you need any further information.

 

Best,

 

Tiziana

Expert:  T.DePas replied 1 year ago.
Dear customer,

I hope my answer was of assistance to you.

I remain at your disposal should you need any further information.

In the meanwhile, I kindly ask you rate my answer positively otherwise I do not get compensation for my service. This would be without any extra
charge for you.

I look forward to hearing from you.

Best,

Tiziana
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Dear Tiziana,,


Thanks for your advice, but as the contract certificate is in Spain at the moment and we are not going back till October we are unable to confirm that the contract states"in perpetuity",so therefore we are unable to proceed with this matter at present.


I hope i will be able to contact you later when we have decided what procedure to take


 


Sincerely


Peter Swaby


 

Expert:  T.DePas replied 1 year ago.
Dear XXXXX,

I hope you are happy with my answer.

If this is the case, I would very much appreciate if you could rate it positively so that I can get compensated for my time without any extra charge from you, with the amount you have already deposited.

Otherwise, please consider that I remain at your complete disposal should you need any further information.

Best,

Tiziana
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Dear Tiziana,

From friends who have the same points their contract states"in perpetuity",the same as we are sure ours does.Does this alter your advice ?
I have already rated your answer positively as good.If I need to do it again let me know.

Regards

Peter Swaby
Expert:  T.DePas replied 1 year ago.
Dear XXXXX,

Thank you for your appreciation.

Sorry to disturb you again but i did not receive your rate.
Could you please try to do it again?Maybe you did not end up the process.

Thank you in advance!

Best,

Tiziana
T.DePas, Attorney
Category: European Law
Satisfied Customers: 456
Experience: Solicitor - Ph.D. Doctor Europaeus in EU law
T.DePas and other European Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  T.DePas replied 1 year ago.
Dear XXXXX,

I would very much appreciate if you could rate my answer positively so that I can get compensated for my time. You would not be charged further as only the amount you have already deposited would be used.

Best,

Tiziana
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Tizizana,


I am still awaiting your comments as to whether the clause "IN PERPETUITY" AFECTS YOUR FIRST RESPONSE REGARDING eUTOPEAN LAW


 


Peter swaby

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Tiziana,


I am still awaiting your reply as to whether the clause "in perpetuity" affects your initial answer.I would like to be able to quote the appropriate section of european law that is relevant to my particular case.



Regards



Peter Swaby

Expert:  T.DePas replied 1 year ago.
Dear Peter,

Sorry for my belated reply.

Yes, the term "in perpetuity" would affect my initial advice.

The relevant piece of legislation in your case is Council Directive 93/13/EEC of 5 April 1993 on unfair terms in consumer contracts and its annexes.

All the best,

Tiziana
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Dear Tiziana,


Do I now go to a Citizens Advice Bureau with this Directive and ask for help,or do I write to Petchey quoting the Directive number and say I want to withdraw from the Infiniti points system


 


Regards


Peter Swaby


 


Expert:  T.DePas replied 1 year ago.
Dear Peter,

Thank you for following up.

I would suggest to refer the case directly to a citizens advice bureau which will be able to quote both the Directive and the national relevant legislation.

Best,

Tiziana

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    45
    UK based Immigration Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg Top_advisor's Avatar

    Top_advisor

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Solicitor and Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    14
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IT/ItalianLawyer/2013-6-10_214626_P10100822.64x64.jpg T.DePas's Avatar

    T.DePas

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    150
    Solicitor - Ph.D. Doctor Europaeus in EU law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AV/A.Valcke/2013-7-8_11622_valcke1.64x64.jpg A.Valcke's Avatar

    A.Valcke

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    135
    14+ years experience // Masters in EU Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawyerAvocat/2013-2-18_172451_balance000.64x64.jpg TKenney, Ph.D. LawyerAvocat's Avatar

    TKenney, Ph.D. LawyerAvocat

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    40
    French lawyer, European law lawyer, 10+ years experience