How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask T.DePas Your Own Question

T.DePas
T.DePas, Attorney
Category: European Law
Satisfied Customers: 458
Experience:  Solicitor - Ph.D. Doctor Europaeus in EU law
66763543
Type Your European Law Question Here...
T.DePas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a US citizen, stationed in Italy. My girlfriend is italian

Resolved Question:

I am a US citizen, stationed in Italy. My girlfriend is italian and she is currently seperated, she went to the court in december 2012. We want to get married but she needs to be divorced before. We know of foriegn divorces and her soon to be ex husband has agreed upon the foriegn divorce. Now, will she be able to marry me after the foriegn divorce is transcribed here in italy?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: European Law
Expert:  T.DePas replied 1 year ago.

Dear customer,

 

Thank you for contacting JustAnswer.

 

Law(NNN) NNN-NNNN under Article 32, sets specific rules for Italian jurisdiction on divorces.

This disposition provides that divorced fall under Italian jurisdiction when one of the two spouses is an Italian citizen or the wedding has been celebrated in Italy.

 

Nonetheless, this rule can be derogated according to two different Regulations of the European Union.

 

First of all, Council Regulation (EC) No 2201/2003 concerning jurisdiction and the recognition and enforcement of judgments in matrimonial matters and the matters of parental responsibility provides at Article 3 that matters relating to divorce and legal separation shall lie with the courts of the Member State

(a) in whose territory:

- the spouses are habitually resident, or

- the spouses were last habitually resident, insofar as one of them still resides there, or

- the respondent is habitually resident, or

- in the event of a joint application, either of the spouses is habitually resident, or

- the applicant is habitually resident if he or she resided there for at least a year immediately before the application was made, or

- the applicant is habitually resident if he or she resided there for at least six months immediately before the application was made and is a national of the Member State in question;

 

As a consequence, it is sufficient to the applicant to reside in another Member State for at least one year before the application is made or six month (if one of the two spouses of your case has a double nationality of another Member State).

 

Accordingly, Regulation N. 1259/2010 (entered into force in 22nd november 2012) allows international couples to agree in advance which law would apply to their divorce or legal separation as long as the agreed law is the law of the Member State with which they have a closer connection. For "closer connection" should be intended, under Article 5:

 

(a) the law of the State where the spouses are habitually resident at the time the agreement is concluded; or

 

(b) the law of the State where the spouses were last habitually resident, in so far as one of them still resides there at the time the agreement is concluded; or

 

(c) the law of the State of nationality of either spouse at the time the agreement is concluded; or

 

(d) the law of the forum - which in your case would be Italy.

 

According to this provision, whenever one of the four listed conditions occurs, even an Italian Judge could apply the law of the foreign State where one or both the spouses have been "habitually resident". "Habitual residence" is normally intended as a one year residence in the considered Member State. In this case, the Decision is immediately operative in Italy and you do not need to transcribe it in the register of the so called "Stato civile".

 

The case is different if you decide to proceed the divorce directly abroad.

 

For this situation, Article 65 of l.(NNN) NNN-NNNNprovides for the direct effect in Italy of the foreigner decisions which state upon separation and divorce without any further need to be recognized by the Italian judiciary. Nonetheless, you would still need to transcribe the decision in the civil register (it is called "procedura di annotazione del divorzio nei registri dello stato civile"). It is better to do it as soon as possible and you need to present the following documents:

 

- the transcript of the decision of divorce;

- an official translation of the same.

 

The transcription has not a constitutive effect but a merely certifing effect (Quote Opinion of Consiglio di Stato n. 621 1/02/2008).

 

After this, your partner will be again free from "marital obligations" and she will be able to marry you.

 

I hope this helps. If you are happy with my legal opinion, I would be very much grateful if you could rate it positively so that I can get compensated for my time without any extra charge for you as only the amount you have already deposited would be used.

 

I remain at your complete disposal should you need any further information.

 

Best,

 

Tiziana

T.DePas, Attorney
Category: European Law
Satisfied Customers: 458
Experience: Solicitor - Ph.D. Doctor Europaeus in EU law
T.DePas and other European Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    437
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    45
    UK based Immigration Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg Top_advisor's Avatar

    Top_advisor

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Solicitor and Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    14
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IT/ItalianLawyer/2013-6-10_214626_P10100822.64x64.jpg T.DePas's Avatar

    T.DePas

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    151
    Solicitor - Ph.D. Doctor Europaeus in EU law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AV/A.Valcke/2013-7-8_11622_valcke1.64x64.jpg A.Valcke's Avatar

    A.Valcke

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    135
    14+ years experience // Masters in EU Law
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
T.DePas
T.DePas
Lawyer
458 Satisfied Customers
Solicitor - Ph.D. Doctor Europaeus in EU law