How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thegonnec Your Own Question

Thegonnec
Thegonnec, Judge
Category: European Law
Satisfied Customers: 1343
Experience:  Judge with Paris Industrial Tribunal (Conseil de Prud'hommes de Paris)
Type Your European Law Question Here...
Thegonnec is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

are surviving brothers responsible for debts of a deceased

Customer Question

are surviving brothers responsible for debts of a deceased brother - my deceased brother owed $5,000 of debt in a Belgium apartment - my deceased brother also has a predceased spouse - no children - my brother passed in San Francisco but had property now turned over to his pre-deceased wife's family - the family is claiming we owe debt incurred prior to this death. ALso can you refer me to an attorney in SF Bay area that might help. Thank you so much
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: European Law
Expert:  davidhken replied 1 year ago.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Are you asking about Belgium law or US law?
Are you in the US?
Was an estate opened for your brother in CA?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

1. I'm asking about Belgium law


2. I'm in San Francisco


 


3. The estate is now taken by the pre-deceased's wife's family - they are claiming as surviving brothers we owe money on the apartment - based on succession laws in Belgium - because there are no surviving children - as surviving brothers we owe whatever debt is owed. No an estate was not open for my brother in CA

Expert:  davidhken replied 1 year ago.
I will have to opt out of your question and transfer this to the European law section of Just Answer. I can tell you that Belgium would have no jurisdiction over you or your siblings and whatever the law is in Belgium it certainly isn't the same here. Your brother's estate would owe his debts but not his relatives and you would have no personal liability for anything under CA law. So they can claim you owe the money but unless you go to Belgium they have no jurisdiction over you. As I said, I don't know Belgium law so I cannot tell you what the law would be as to relatives owing the debts of the deceased.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Can you connect me with the European law section of just answer?

Expert:  davidhken replied 1 year ago.
I referred the question but with the time difference it is 1:30 AM in Europe so I can't guarantee anyone is available at this time. The question will be open for the first available expert.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

thank you there are two surviving brothers myself in san francisco and the other resides in Jerusalem


 

Expert:  Thegonnec replied 1 year ago.
Those responsible for the debts of a deceased person are those who inherit from this person... The heirs inherit assets as well as outstanding debts. If there are several heirs, they share responsibility for all debts. Creditors can turn against all or any of heirs, depending on their solvency.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

does this apply to belgum law? thank you have one more question

Expert:  Thegonnec replied 1 year ago.
Yes it does. But the deceased could have chosen that the law of another country apply to his estate.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    45
    UK based Immigration Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg Top_advisor's Avatar

    Top_advisor

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Solicitor and Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    14
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IT/ItalianLawyer/2013-6-10_214626_P10100822.64x64.jpg T.DePas's Avatar

    T.DePas

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    150
    Solicitor - Ph.D. Doctor Europaeus in EU law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AV/A.Valcke/2013-7-8_11622_valcke1.64x64.jpg A.Valcke's Avatar

    A.Valcke

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    135
    14+ years experience // Masters in EU Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawyerAvocat/2013-2-18_172451_balance000.64x64.jpg TKenney, Ph.D. LawyerAvocat's Avatar

    TKenney, Ph.D. LawyerAvocat

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    40
    French lawyer, European law lawyer, 10+ years experience