How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask José M. Your Own Question

José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: European Law
Satisfied Customers: 4807
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
54639574
Type Your European Law Question Here...
José M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, I purchased tickets to two soccer games from a certain

Resolved Question:

Hello,
I purchased tickets to two soccer games from a certain website in Spain. One was delivered. The other was not. The website confirmed in their email that they couldnt deliver the ticket and that they will be issuing a refund. this has been going on for more than two months. They said that they have issued the refund but the refund was never returned as per my bank/credit card company. I am pretty sure that they are not being honest to me and that they will not be delivering the refund. i have lost money for the ticket, for the airplane ticket and for other travel expenses. Do i have a strong case to get compensated ? Thank You.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: European Law
Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.

Abogado3044 :

Hi

Customer:

Hello

Abogado3044 :

You can put a denounce at the police as a fraud or a claim in the closer consumer protettion service of the place where the company is

Customer:

but i dont know where the location of the company is. i purchased the ticket online.. and i traced the transaction from the bank to Spain.

Abogado3044 :

Can you tell the name of the web?

Customer:

yes. www.onlineticketexpress.com

Customer:

i've given them prior notice and a large period of time that if they dont return the refund, i will seek legal actions against them.

Customer:

this is ofcourse by email.

Abogado3044 :

They have just a phone number here in spain Only yhat

Customer:

i have their phone numbers that i used to call them to to talk to them regarding my issue.

Abogado3044 :

What has been his answer after your claim?

Customer:

they sent me the email on March 19th saying that they will return the money in 1 to 7 business days. i called them after that period and they told me in 30 days. i kept calling them and they keep telling me that they will check their bank why i didnt receive the money. and they dont reply me. they once provided me with some numbers saying that these are the authorization codes for the refund and i showed them to my bank and my bank said that these do not mean anything.

Abogado3044 :

I am calling the number in Barcelona, Spain, but I am sure they have no adress there

Customer:

+34 932 420 194

Abogado3044 :

The problem is that if they do not have an adress here nothing more could be done here

Customer:

+353 (1)(NNN) NNN-NNNN/p>

Abogado3044 :

I ve call this number, answering machine

Customer:

answering machine and then get customer service

Abogado3044 :

According to European law this site its not legal

Abogado3044 :

They do not tell us where are they or the legal way to claim

Abogado3044 :

I think you do not have legal ways to get your money

Abogado3044 :

So, the best way for you will be denounce them in his own foro and others until they give your money back

Abogado3044 :

They have no adress here or another country

Abogado3044 :

Its not a legal web

Customer:

what do you mean by "denounce them in his own foro and others" ??

Abogado3044 :

I must tell you that they have scamed you

Abogado3044 :

You could write in his own foro or others againts them and tell they are scamers

Customer:

they have a facebook page... is it ok for me to post on their page that they are scammers ?

Abogado3044 :

Sure

Abogado3044 :

as they do not give you your money back

Abogado3044 :

Tell the history as it was

Abogado3044 :

In the site does not appear his facebook

Customer:

https://www.facebook.com/pages/OnlineTicketExpress/278190792298825?fref=ts

Customer:

also, can i create a facebook page called for example "OnlineTicketExpress is FRAUD" and explain to the world that this company are scammers ?

Abogado3044 :

Sure

Abogado3044 :

No problem with that always you are telling the real truth

Customer:

what else do you suggest i do to put more pressure on them to give me back my money ?

Abogado3044 :

Even you could put a coments in all his links in the FC telling that they are scamers...

Abogado3044 :

It will be the best way to get your money back

Abogado3044 :

You see, it becomes from 1994 and onli 500 likes.... No trustable for sure

Customer:

:(( im very sad.

Abogado3044 :

Did you pay with paypal?

Customer:

no, VISA credit card.

Abogado3044 :

I see

Abogado3044 :

Paypal allows you to put a claim

Abogado3044 :

VISA no

Customer:

i contacted my bank and placed a claim with them and gave them all the papers.

Abogado3044 :

So, fight againts them in the web

Customer:

they said that they will contact VISA and get my money back within 45 days. is that possible ?

Abogado3044 :

The best way will be disturbing his facebook

Abogado3044 :

I am sorry for that but no more chances....

Customer:

ok... can i get an email copy of this conversation please ?

Abogado3044 :

Sure, ask moderators for itXXX@XXXXXX.XXX

Abogado3044 :

Lease to make a good rate of my service Sir, its the way that the site pay me

Abogado3044 :

Thank you and luck

Customer:

thank you sir.

Abogado3044 :

I hope you will be sucessfull

José M., Attorney
Category: European Law
Satisfied Customers: 4807
Experience: Spanish Attorney
José M. and other European Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    45
    UK based Immigration Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg Top_advisor's Avatar

    Top_advisor

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Solicitor and Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    14
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IT/ItalianLawyer/2013-6-10_214626_P10100822.64x64.jpg T.DePas's Avatar

    T.DePas

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    150
    Solicitor - Ph.D. Doctor Europaeus in EU law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AV/A.Valcke/2013-7-8_11622_valcke1.64x64.jpg A.Valcke's Avatar

    A.Valcke

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    135
    14+ years experience // Masters in EU Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawyerAvocat/2013-2-18_172451_balance000.64x64.jpg TKenney, Ph.D. LawyerAvocat's Avatar

    TKenney, Ph.D. LawyerAvocat

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    40
    French lawyer, European law lawyer, 10+ years experience