How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask José M. Your Own Question
José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: European Law
Satisfied Customers: 5953
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
54639574
Type Your European Law Question Here...
José M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is that true that in order to get residence permit/citizenship

Resolved Question:

Is that true that in order to get residence permit/citizenship in Spain, it is required to stay without a leave in a country for substantial time? This question is no related to any particular migration program.
For example is there any NO-exit period between the time when application is filed and residence permit/citizenship granted.

NO-exit = period when applicant is not allowed to leave/not recommended to leave Spain even for 3-5 days time in order not jeopardize the right for resident permit/citizenship?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: European Law
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 4 years ago.
Hi, I'm a moderator for this topic. I've been working hard to find a professional to assist you right away, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX wait!
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 4 years ago.
We will be looking for a European legal professional for you.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
thank you.
To be more specific this is Spanish law quiestion
Expert:  José M. replied 4 years ago.
Hi, I am an sapnish solicitor, attorney.Its true that in order to get spanish nationality you will need as a ussual rule 10 years
But you can go out and enter at least 6 monsh each years
The point its to demostarte thatr you have been living in Spain this 10 years as your residence
You will lose the chance if in the same year you go out more than 6 months

I will be here if needed
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Thank you!

are there any procedural limits during application procedure, when passport of applicant is taken by authorities eg. for inspection or person have to stay in Spain for relevantly short period of time, let say because he may be visited by authorities or smth else so that applicant is advised not to travel abroad

Expert:  José M. replied 4 years ago.

Well if somebody in his procedure is advised not to leave the best its to obey obviously

But because of his procedure not as a regular rule

José M., Attorney
Category: European Law
Satisfied Customers: 5953
Experience: Spanish Attorney
José M. and other European Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related European Law Questions