How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask T.DePas Your Own Question

T.DePas
T.DePas, Attorney
Category: European Law
Satisfied Customers: 456
Experience:  Solicitor - Ph.D. Doctor Europaeus in EU law
66763543
Type Your European Law Question Here...
T.DePas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We are a Norwegian company who buy materials in Canada and

Customer Question

We are a Norwegian company who buy materials in Canada and pay to the supplyer.

We deliver the goods to an oil Company. Our agent deliver some service in addition with the goods and the invoice the oil company. We invoice our agent and do not add VAT or GST, which I assume is the same.
Our agent however invoice the oil company and add 5 % GST.

My question is what shal our agent do with the 5 % GST he collects from the oil company.

Regards Lars
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: European Law
Expert:  T.DePas replied 1 year ago.
Dear customer,

Thank you for contacting JustAnswer.

Could you please inform me where is your agent based and whether he invoices the GST for the whole service or only for the services that he offers in addition with the goods?

I look forward to your response.

Best,

Tiziana
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The agent is based in Alberta


He invoice GST for both the service and the material


 


Rgds Lars

Expert:  T.DePas replied 1 year ago.
Dear Lars,

Thank you for your prompt response.

If your agent is based in Norway, he has then the same duties that you have. He cannot charge GST or VAT (which you are right, they are not the same thing), because he is providing services and goods to a non-European Country.

Indeed, If the place of supply of your service is not in the EU, then his (and your) supply of services is outside the scope of VAT. You don't have to charge EU VAT or include the sale on your VAT Return.

I hope that my answer is helpful to you.

I would be very grateful if you could rate my answer positively and agree for a bonus. Like that I can get paid for my job with the amount you have already deposited.

I remain at your complete disposal should you need any further information.

I look forward to hearing from you.

Best,

Tiziana
Expert:  T.DePas replied 1 year ago.
Dear Lars,

I hope you are happy with my answer.

If this is the case, I would very much appreciate if you could rate it positively and agree for a bonus so that I can get compensated for my time without any extra charge from you, with the amount you have already deposited.

Otherwise, please consider that I remain at your complete disposal should you need any further information.

Best,

Tiziana
Expert:  T.DePas replied 1 year ago.
Dear Lars,

I hope you are happy with my answer.

If this is the case, I would very much appreciate if you could rate it positively and agree for a bonus so that I can get compensated for my time without any extra charge from you, with the amount you have already deposited.

Otherwise, please consider that I remain at your complete disposal should you need any further information.

Best,

Tiziana

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    428
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    45
    UK based Immigration Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg Top_advisor's Avatar

    Top_advisor

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Solicitor and Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    14
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IT/ItalianLawyer/2013-6-10_214626_P10100822.64x64.jpg T.DePas's Avatar

    T.DePas

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    150
    Solicitor - Ph.D. Doctor Europaeus in EU law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AV/A.Valcke/2013-7-8_11622_valcke1.64x64.jpg A.Valcke's Avatar

    A.Valcke

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    135
    14+ years experience // Masters in EU Law