How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask T.DePas Your Own Question

T.DePas
T.DePas, Attorney
Category: European Law
Satisfied Customers: 456
Experience:  Solicitor - Ph.D. Doctor Europaeus in EU law
66763543
Type Your European Law Question Here...
T.DePas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Dear Expert,I am a Russian national Travelling to Montenegro.

Resolved Question:

Dear Expert,

I am a Russian national Travelling to Montenegro. According to immigration rules I can come to Montenegro without visa for 30 days as tourist. However, I would like to stay 2 months. 1) Can I apply for extension while in Montenegro? or 2) do I have to leave the country and come back? if 2) then can you recommend a tourist office which organises 2-3 days trips to Bosnia-Herzegovina?

NB: applying for visa which allows 2 months stay is not in the scope of this question.

Many thanks,

M
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: European Law
Expert:  T.DePas replied 1 year ago.
Dear customer,

Thank you for your question.

You can only apply for a Visa before arriving in Montenegro. A visa would allow you to stay there as a tourist until up to three months.

If you do not apply for a Visa before leaving, then you will be allowed to enter Montenegro just with your passport and stay there for one month at max. When you leave Montenegro after having been there as a tourist for one month, you will be enabled to re-enter the Country only after 6 months.

I hope this helps.

I would be very grateful if you could rate my answer positively and agree for a bonus. Like that I can get paid for my job with the amount you have already deposited.

I remain at your complete disposal should you need any further information.

Best,

Tiziana

T.DePas, Attorney
Category: European Law
Satisfied Customers: 456
Experience: Solicitor - Ph.D. Doctor Europaeus in EU law
T.DePas and other European Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Tiziana thank you for your answer.


 


I have researched furher the question and could not find any reference to 6 months rule between exit and new entrance to Montenegro. What document / official publication are you referring to?


 


Many thanks,


 


M

Expert:  T.DePas replied 1 year ago.
Dear M.,

I apologize but, unfortunately, I do not find anymore the guidelines that I read yesterday.

I will keep on looking for you to have direct access and get back to you as soon as I find them again.

Best,

Tiziana
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: Inaccurate answer.
I have been provided misleading information. when I nearly acted upon it. however, reasearched myself and asked another expert who confirmed my reaserch.
when I asked to quote the source of misleading information - she could not even provide where she got the info from (couldn't find it!)
I would expect an EXPERT to be an expert, not just google or yahoo answers user. I can do it myself.

Rgds.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    428
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    45
    UK based Immigration Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg Top_advisor's Avatar

    Top_advisor

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Solicitor and Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    14
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IT/ItalianLawyer/2013-6-10_214626_P10100822.64x64.jpg T.DePas's Avatar

    T.DePas

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    150
    Solicitor - Ph.D. Doctor Europaeus in EU law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AV/A.Valcke/2013-7-8_11622_valcke1.64x64.jpg A.Valcke's Avatar

    A.Valcke

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    135
    14+ years experience // Masters in EU Law