How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask José M. Your Own Question

José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: European Law
Satisfied Customers: 4967
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
54639574
Type Your European Law Question Here...
José M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello I have published a book on Amazon.com One gentleman

Resolved Question:

Hello
I have published a book on Amazon.com
One gentleman copy pasted a part of this book and published it in a journal under his name without permission and without mentioning me.
What to do?

Thank you
Maja
www.dr-roje.com/sulpyco
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: European Law
Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.

Abogado3044 :

Hi+

Abogado3044 :

Did you pay for the copy right ? So you had protect your rights?

Customer:

hi

Customer:

ideas in my book ar e in fact a patent

Abogado3044 :

If you did it, you have to contract an attorney who will demand the person and will ask for damages as he has no paid you

Customer:

the book is published on amazon.com

Abogado3044 :

You had to pay for the copy right

Customer:

yes a trademark and patent

Abogado3044 :

If you have not do it you can no demand him

Abogado3044 :

Well

Abogado3044 :

If you have protected your rights, contract and attorney and demand the person

Customer:

the patent is in aprocces of international protection

Abogado3044 :

Perfect

Customer:

trademark is not internationally protected yet

Abogado3044 :

Its enought

Abogado3044 :

Contract an attorney and demand him

Customer:

what shold i demand

Abogado3044 :

You can demand the damages, and they are calculated in the base of the money he has earn with that and the the money you will have charged him if he would ask your permission

Customer:

the gentleman is from egypt

Customer:

i am from croatia

Customer:

the journal is from usa

Abogado3044 :

The best for you its to contract a local attorney there

Customer:

the book is on www.amazon.com

Abogado3044 :

because the demand has to be make it there

Customer:

where? on croatia?

Abogado3044 :

In Egypt

Abogado3044 :

In order to get a local attorney there chech the closer consulate of your country there

Abogado3044 :

Consulates often have list of profesional in their jurisdiction

Customer:

do i have any chances since my patent and trademark are not protected in egypt

Abogado3044 :

yes you have, because you had paid for it

Abogado3044 :

The copy right protects your intelectual propiety all world around

José M., Attorney
Category: European Law
Satisfied Customers: 4967
Experience: Spanish Attorney
José M. and 3 other European Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi


I wrote to the journal with no answer


you told me to find a lawyer in egypt that doesnt seem possible for me


and my patent is protected in Europe only and trademark in Croatia only


Please advise


 


Thanky ou

Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.

Hi

Reach an attorney there in Egypt

The consulate of your country there will be helpfull for that

The attorney will find the way to demand them and protect the rights you got as the real owner of the intectual propiety rights

Thank you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    439
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    45
    UK based Immigration Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg Top_advisor's Avatar

    Top_advisor

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Solicitor and Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    14
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IT/ItalianLawyer/2013-6-10_214626_P10100822.64x64.jpg T.DePas's Avatar

    T.DePas

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    151
    Solicitor - Ph.D. Doctor Europaeus in EU law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AV/A.Valcke/2013-7-8_11622_valcke1.64x64.jpg A.Valcke's Avatar

    A.Valcke

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    135
    14+ years experience // Masters in EU Law
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
José M.
José M.
Gerente.
439 Satisfied Customers
Spanish Attorney