How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask José M. Your Own Question

José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: European Law
Satisfied Customers: 4872
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
54639574
Type Your European Law Question Here...
José M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Good Morning, My name is XXXXX XXXXX Im victim of scamfraud. So,

Resolved Question:

Good Morning,
My name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm victim of scamfraud.
So, in January I saw in a german magazine an equipment.
In February I start to check that company if is real and if it exist registered.That company(OPENSERVICESLTD) is registered in UK as intercomunitary comerciant . All was ok and I get from this company a proforma ,I payd that machInery. The deal was to get the machenery ten days after the bank transfer. Last discution with tehm was in 25 February, the delivery date was on 8 of March, but no answer from them, no phone call answer, no email answer. That site exist ,it is open, but nobody answer to me. I reported the fraud to actionfraud.police.uk , but still no answer. Please adwise me , what can I do?!
My email adress isXXX@XXXXXX.XXX
Thank you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: European Law
Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.

Abogado3044 :

Hi

Abogado3044 :

If the police has no take part, may be they do not consider fraud and them you must contract an attorney in order to put a civil demand

Abogado3044 :

May be they exist but they have economicals problems, so the best way its to demand with an attorney in court

Abogado3044 :

I know it is an expensive way, but you could demand also the expenses of the attorney that you will have to pay in advanced

Customer:

Hi,

Customer:

first step?

Customer:

I must go to UK to contract an attorney to start a civil demand ?

Abogado3044 :

You do not need to go there

Abogado3044 :

You could contact a local attorney who will make the demand, first out of court and then, if it fails, in court

Abogado3044 :

But you do no need to go, you could contact and contract him in the web

Customer:

how much expensive can be ?

Abogado3044 :

It depends who difficult it could be and the money demanded

Abogado3044 :

How much money was it ?

Customer:

13000 euros

Abogado3044 :

To demand 13.000 euros it could be over 1500

Abogado3044 :

Ask for several budgets, because the prices are not regulates

Abogado3044 :

So, you could get several prices and budgets asking several attorneys

Customer:

can you chose for me one local attorney?

Customer:

or to recomand me...

Abogado3044 :

Where do you need him

Abogado3044 :

Where the company is?

Abogado3044 :

Ussally the consulates of each country has a list of local attorneys who are recomended for they

Abogado3044 :

Yoo could reach the information of the list in the closer consulate of your country in UK

Customer:

ya, I will check

Abogado3044 :

Ok

Abogado3044 :

I will be here if needed

Abogado3044 :

I gently ask for a good rate of the service, if you do not do it the site does not pay me. Thank you. Have a good day

Customer:

Thank you very much and I will contact you when I need your help.

Abogado3044 :

Thank you

Abogado3044 :

Please remember to make the good rate, its important for me, thank you

José M., Attorney
Category: European Law
Satisfied Customers: 4872
Experience: Spanish Attorney
José M. and other European Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    432
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    45
    UK based Immigration Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg Top_advisor's Avatar

    Top_advisor

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Solicitor and Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    14
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IT/ItalianLawyer/2013-6-10_214626_P10100822.64x64.jpg T.DePas's Avatar

    T.DePas

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    150
    Solicitor - Ph.D. Doctor Europaeus in EU law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AV/A.Valcke/2013-7-8_11622_valcke1.64x64.jpg A.Valcke's Avatar

    A.Valcke

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    135
    14+ years experience // Masters in EU Law