How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask INC Your Own Question
INC, Solicitor-Advocate
Category: European Law
Satisfied Customers: 95
Experience:  LL.B, LPC, LL.M, Pg.Dip, Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
Type Your European Law Question Here...
INC is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Dear Sir, Background, 38 km/hr excess speeding on autobahn

Customer Question

Dear Sir, Background, 38 km/hr excess speeding on autobahn in lucern with 80 km/hr zone in Switzerland in dec 2012. What is the penalty as the notification of violation stated criminal proceeding? From forum, penalty equals to 10 day monthly net income criminal record and license suspension in swiss? I am an Asian, does the court require income document proof? If do, would employment letter and bank statement with employer name salary payment are sufficient? Or they require tax return document? I make 4,000 Swiss franc gross monthly income with assets of 280,000 Swiss penalty, how much is my fine?
The jail penalty for speeding is for violation only since 1 Jan 2013, right? What if I get another speeding ticket on 31 dec 2012 but less than 34km/hr I.e fixed fine only, not sure yet. For first violation above, do i need to attend court hearing if i plead guilty in writing. Many thanks. Dennis
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: European Law
Expert:  Wendy-Mod replied 3 years ago.
Hi, I am a moderator for this topic. I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you right away, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Wendy, thank you. Please continue to find. Dennis
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your patience. We will continue the search for a Professional for you.
Expert:  Wendy-Mod replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your patience, your business is very important to us, we are waiting on the Professional with the right expertise to come online. Please let us know if you would like us to continue searching for a Professional or if you would like us to close your question.

We appreciate your understanding!

Related European Law Questions