How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thegonnec Your Own Question

Thegonnec
Thegonnec, Judge
Category: European Law
Satisfied Customers: 1353
Experience:  Judge with Paris Industrial Tribunal (Conseil de Prud'hommes de Paris)
46873171
Type Your European Law Question Here...
Thegonnec is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Good morning, My question is the following: I would like

Resolved Question:

Good morning,
My question is the following: I would like to register an out sourcing company which will be based in Europe, I would like to have my company out source experienced domestic staff for the high-net worth individual to work in there homes, Estates, Chalets or even yachts. I would like to know what would be my best option in registering this company, is there a way of paying less TAX if I register this company in a particular country, TAX haven country? What is your advice for me please.

Thank you in advance

Regards

Nuno
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: European Law
Expert:  Ronan replied 1 year ago.
Ireland has the best corporation tax at present at a rate of 12.5%
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Is it not possible to open a company in Tortola for example which has lower TAX rate? It is also a TAX haven I believe?

Expert:  Ronan replied 1 year ago.
Tortola is not in Europe. You indicated you wish to set up a company based in Europe?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

My apologies, I would like to have a business in Europe but interested in registering a company elsewhere. I would be interested in registering the business in a TAX free country. I have been told Tortola is a good place to start. If I did register in Tortola would there be any complications for me if I were to out source my staff in France, Italy or England.


Thank you in advance

Expert:  Wendy-Mod replied 1 year ago.
Hi, I am a moderator for this topic. It seems the Professional has left this conversation. This happens occasionally, and it's usually because the professional thinks that someone else might be a better match for your question. I've been working hard to find a new Professional to assist you right away, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Wendy
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I'm happy to wait thank you. How long until I get a reply?


 


Regards


 


Nuno

Expert:  Wendy-Mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello, Nuno,

Response times vary due to the question and the Professionals online at the time. Thank you for your patience. We will continue our search for a Professional to help you with your question.

Regards,
Wendy
Expert:  Thegonnec replied 1 year ago.
I can answer for France. If you were to source your personnel in France, have them work in France or other EU countries, all income will be subject to French tax and social contributions. Besides all operations would and fund transfers to and from the HQ in a tax haven would be subjected to special attention by French tax authorities. The same is to apply in most OECD countries.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your answer @Thegonnec, I cannot guarantee that I will source my personnel from France, my personnel are located all over the world, I have built a large database of staff through years in the industry, meaning I am asked to provide a person for a particular position which could be placed in the UK, EU country, Caribbean. How would I be TAXED? From which country? Perculiar question I believe.


 


Thank you in advanc


 


Nuno

Expert:  Thegonnec replied 1 year ago.
This will vary from one country to the other. If placed in a EU country, including the UK, all taxes, VAT, and social contributions would have to be paid in that country. You would be requested to appoint a local tax representative which would guarantee local taxes and contributions are paid before any payment is transferred to a so-called tax-haven.
Thegonnec, Judge
Category: European Law
Satisfied Customers: 1353
Experience: Judge with Paris Industrial Tribunal (Conseil de Prud'hommes de Paris)
Thegonnec and other European Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

This will vary from one country to the other. If placed in a EU country, including the UK, all taxes, VAT, and social contributions would have to be paid in that country.


The problem I will be facing is that once the client has paid my fee for out sourcing my worker, I do not know who I am going to pay my TAX and VAT too? The employer will have to pay the TAXES and insurance for my out sourced staff member. I need to know who I will be paying for my fee received from the client? Can I have a company in Tortola for example and pay my TAXES and VAT there?


 


You would be requested to appoint a local tax representative which would guarantee local taxes and contributions are paid before any payment is transferred to a so-called tax-haven. Could you explain this a little clearer for me please :)



Thank you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    423
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    45
    UK based Immigration Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg Top_advisor's Avatar

    Top_advisor

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Solicitor and Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    14
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IT/ItalianLawyer/2013-6-10_214626_P10100822.64x64.jpg T.DePas's Avatar

    T.DePas

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    150
    Solicitor - Ph.D. Doctor Europaeus in EU law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AV/A.Valcke/2013-7-8_11622_valcke1.64x64.jpg A.Valcke's Avatar

    A.Valcke

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    135
    14+ years experience // Masters in EU Law