How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask José M. Your Own Question

José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: European Law
Satisfied Customers: 4949
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
54639574
Type Your European Law Question Here...
José M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, Im living in Spain and have worked many years for a Russian

Resolved Question:

Hi, Im living in Spain and have worked many years for a Russian gentleman. Last May I was arrested under "secret" at Malaga airport for suspicion of money laundry and criminal association. I have had my car taken, accounts blocked and appear on the internet everywhere including "mafiatoday.com" which reduces any chance of obtaining any decent job. I have a local lawyer here who is submitting requests in writing. Last month my signing on at the courts was reduced from twice a week to twice a month. I have been asked three times now to go and answer questions which I have done. I would like to know if European courts is an option to force the lifting of secrecy and later perhaps compensation. I stood in on companies and made all transfers for the Russian and I KNOW that there is none of the accused. Please advise.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: European Law
Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.

Abogado3044 :

Hi

Abogado3044 :

I am an spanish attorney

Abogado3044 :

As long as the court do not brake the secret of the sumary you do not have chances to make your own live without problems from it

Abogado3044 :

There are no chance to appeal to the european council

Abogado3044 :

I know it is very hard to live in your position but really there is not another way to fight

Customer:

Ok, is there any limit on how long they can keep secrecy?

Abogado3044 :

Our law says that the limit its one month but the judge has the power to give it extra time if he needs

Abogado3044 :

In practise they use all the time they need

Abogado3044 :

If the case its important enought it could be for one year or longer

Customer:

So far it is already 9 months. Thank you for your response. I was hoping for better news as this situation is not good! But as I understand, nothing can be done. But thank you for letting me know.

Abogado3044 :

I am sure you wait tor better news but I must be honest with you

Abogado3044 :

No chance you have to fight with the court

Customer:

How about compensation afterwards if this proves to ne false accusation. Has anyone been successful with that?

Abogado3044 :

Sure, if you probe the damages you are suffering you could appeal to the defensor del pueblo and demand for it

Abogado3044 :

But relly it has to be a very huge mistake in order to get a compensation

Abogado3044 :

Its not communto get it

Abogado3044 :

Its very hard to get an indemnitation anyway

Customer:

Ok, many thanks. I assume if I mark ok service or higher I shall be charged 38 Eur? I am not sure but I think I declined being a monthly member. I am happy to pay for your advice now but dont want any further charges on a monthly basis. Can you have a way to check this?

Abogado3044 :

If you agree with my service I gently ask you for a good rate of it. In other case the site does not pay me. If you do not want more than one payment you have to writeXXX@XXXXXX.XXX an demand not to be associated in the site

Abogado3044 :

Thank you

Abogado3044 :

Have a good day

Customer:

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX rate good.

Abogado3044 :

Thanks

José M., Attorney
Category: European Law
Satisfied Customers: 4949
Experience: Spanish Attorney
José M. and 2 other European Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    437
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    45
    UK based Immigration Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg Top_advisor's Avatar

    Top_advisor

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Solicitor and Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    14
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IT/ItalianLawyer/2013-6-10_214626_P10100822.64x64.jpg T.DePas's Avatar

    T.DePas

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    151
    Solicitor - Ph.D. Doctor Europaeus in EU law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AV/A.Valcke/2013-7-8_11622_valcke1.64x64.jpg A.Valcke's Avatar

    A.Valcke

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    135
    14+ years experience // Masters in EU Law
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
José M.
José M.
Lawyer
4949 Satisfied Customers
Spanish Attorney