How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask INC Your Own Question
INC
INC, Solicitor-Advocate
Category: European Law
Satisfied Customers: 95
Experience:  LL.B, LPC, LL.M, Pg.Dip, Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
12179604
Type Your European Law Question Here...
INC is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Problem cancelling subscription to Be2.co.uk websiteNow

Customer Question

Problem cancelling subscription to Be2.co.uk website

Now being threatened with legal proceedings by a German solicitor in Munich acting on behalf of Be2

here is a previous answer your team provided:

http://www.justanswer.com/uk-law/6oh38-hi-answered-question-regarding-dating-site-be2.html

I have replied to emails from German solicitor advising them that I genuinely tried to cancel in writing via email.

I even had a cancellation reference from Be2

I have advised german solicitor that I am flagging this up to my MP and local Police.

Thanks Lee
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: European Law
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hi, I'm a moderator for this topic. I've been working hard to find a professional to assist you right away, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Dera Fran,


 


Thank you for your interim reply - I will wait of course.


 


(I put a link in from a previous query regarding Be2 , the same scenario, and the same German solicitors - I wonder if the solicitors did pursue it further please?)


 


Thank you


 


Regards Lee

Expert:  Fran-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello Lee,

Thank you for your patience. We will continue the search for a Professional for you.
Expert:  Wendy-Mod replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your patience, your business is very important to us, we are waiting on the Professional with the right expertise to come online. Please let us know if you would like us to continue searching for a Professional or if you would like us to close your question.

We appreciate your understanding!
Wendy

Related European Law Questions