How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask T.DePas Your Own Question

T.DePas
T.DePas, Attorney
Category: European Law
Satisfied Customers: 458
Experience:  Solicitor - Ph.D. Doctor Europaeus in EU law
66763543
Type Your European Law Question Here...
T.DePas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I,m about to get married to a swedish girl. I´m tunizian and

Customer Question

I,m about to get married to a swedish girl. I´m tunizian and would like to know the steps to get the legal swedish /european inmigration card. What papers must I sign with her, which ones by myself, the time it will get me to be legally by my own there....all these kind of things. Thank you very much
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: European Law
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hi, I'm a moderator for this topic. I've been working hard to find a professional to assist you right away, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you very much. I don't mind waiting , I just want to know the law as I don't know anybody there
Expert:  Wendy-Mod replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your patience. We will continue the search for a Professional for you.

Regards,

Wendy

Expert:  Wendy-Mod replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your patience, your business is very important to us, we are waiting on the Professional with the right expertise to come online. Feel free to let us know if you would like us to continue searching for a Professional or if you would like us to close your question.

We appreciate your understanding!

Wendy
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

By mistake, I paid you through anither account:XXX@XXXXXX.XXX You are waitting for my payment here and for my question there. Could you please search it and send me the answer? I don't mind what account you'll use Thank you very much

Expert:  Fran-mod replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply. To better serve you, I will forward your Customer Service questions to Justanswer.com Customer Service where a Customer Service Representative will contact you via email.
Expert:  INC replied 1 year ago.
Please remember to RATE my answer by using the smiley faces OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE. If you seek clarification please ask.

Hi,

Where will you be marrying? Tunisia or Sweden? Or any other EEA State?

Many thanks
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Tunisia
Expert:  T.DePas replied 1 year ago.
Dear customer,

Thank you for contacting JustAnswer.

As a Family members (spouses and dependents)of EU/EEA national, under Directive 2004/38 - implemented in Sweden through the Alien Act (SFS 2005:71)and the Aliens Decree (SFS 2006:97)- you are entitled to apply for an EU-family Schengen visa.

The Schengen Visas for Sweden to be issued from Tunisia are processed by the Finnish Embassy in Tunis.

http://www.swedenabroad.com/en-GB/Embassies/Afrika/About-us/Tunisia/

You can find the contacts on the official website of Swedish embassies:
http://www.swedenabroad.com/en-GB/Embassies/Africa/Visit-Sweden/Schengen-visas-from-Tunisia/

To apply for a Schengen Visa as a spouse, you should support your application with the following documents:

Application Form for Schengen Visa (Form 119031) – to be completed, signed and dated.

Two recent (not older than 6 months) passport pictures of you on white background.

Original Marriage Certificate. Since your certidicate would be Tunisian, it must be duly translated into Swedish and legalized either by Consulate/Embassy of origin country or accompanied by an apostille.

If you are married to a Swedish citizen, you have to enclose an extract from the Swedish population registration, which can be obtained from the Swedish Tax Agency
www.skatteverket.se

I hope my answer is helpful to you.

I would be very grateful if you could rate my answer positively and agree for a bonus. Like that I can get paid for my job with the amount you have already deposited.

I remain at your complete disposal should you need any further information.

I look forward to hearing from you.

Best,

Tiziana

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    439
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    45
    UK based Immigration Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg Top_advisor's Avatar

    Top_advisor

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Solicitor and Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    14
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IT/ItalianLawyer/2013-6-10_214626_P10100822.64x64.jpg T.DePas's Avatar

    T.DePas

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    151
    Solicitor - Ph.D. Doctor Europaeus in EU law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AV/A.Valcke/2013-7-8_11622_valcke1.64x64.jpg A.Valcke's Avatar

    A.Valcke

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    135
    14+ years experience // Masters in EU Law
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
T.DePas
T.DePas
Attorney - Avvocato
151 Satisfied Customers
Solicitor - Ph.D. Doctor Europaeus in EU law