How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: European Law
Satisfied Customers: 6290
Experience:  UK based Immigration Solicitor
Type Your European Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My landlord have delayed my deposit for more than a month,

Resolved Question:

My landlord have delayed my deposit for more than a month, how can I get it back? I have sent her an email before and had a telephone conversation in which she said she will return my deposit on Tuesday, 29th of January, 2013, but up to now I still haven't heard anything from her, what should I do legally to get back the deposit?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: European Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi

Where was the tenancy?

Tom
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

Are you able to respond to the above post in order that I may provide you with an answer please?

Kind regards,


Tom
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

Are you able to respond to the above post in order that I may provide you with an answer please?

Kind regards,


Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The tenancy was in London. Sorry to reply late as I didn't receive an alert for your response.

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

I'm afraid that I'm on my phoen for the rest of the evening, may I answer tomorrow morning please? about 1030am

Please let me know when the fixed term of the tenancy expired too?

Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The tenancy expired in the 20th of December, 2012.

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX 1030am...
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi

Thanks for your patience.

If you occupied the property under an assured shorthold tenancy then the deposit should have been lodged (as legally required)with a tenancy deposit scheme by your landlord and you should have got a reference number for this.

Under these schemes your landlord should return the deposit to you within ten days of the tenancy ending if you and he agree on whether or not any deductions should be made from the deposit. If you do not agree then each scheme has an alternative dispute resolution service which you can initiate to determine any deductions and the return of the deposit.

You need to ask your landlord for the scheme reference number. If they don’t give you one you need to refer to the fact that it should have been protected in one and it is not lawful to have not done so, then request the immediate return of the whole of the mones. If they do not return at this point then you will have to sue them via www.moneyclaim.gov.uk but you will win

Please remember to RATE my answer OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE or above if you are satisfied that you have received the correct legal advice (even if it is not the answer you wanted to hear), otherwise I do not receive any credit for answering your question.

If you are not willing to rate my answer as OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE then allow me to assist further by replying asking what clarification you require rather than rating my answer at levels below.

If you wish for me to provide you with further guidance on any question you may have in the future then please submit a further question to the board requesting me either by my profile or by marking your question. “FAO Tom”.

Kind regards,


Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

What will happen if the landlord still deny the deposit after i have made a claim about it?

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

If you dispute the deduction of any monies from the deposit then it will go to the scheme's dispute resolution service. They will allow you each to submit your evidence and then make a determination over whether all or some of the deposit should be returned to you.


You have not rate my answer. Please do so now.

Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

What kind of evidence do I need to have in order to get the deposit back?


 

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.

Hi

Please rate my answer and I shall reply..


Tom
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

A statement as to condition may be fine on it's own if the landlord does not have any tangible evidence.

Ideally though you would refer to the checking in inventory and then to your own photos when you vacated the property, along with the checking out inventory.

Please rate my answer. I have answered your original question.

Tom
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: European Law
Satisfied Customers: 6290
Experience: UK based Immigration Solicitor
Thomas and other European Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    45
    UK based Immigration Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg Top_advisor's Avatar

    Top_advisor

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Solicitor and Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    14
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IT/ItalianLawyer/2013-6-10_214626_P10100822.64x64.jpg T.DePas's Avatar

    T.DePas

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    150
    Solicitor - Ph.D. Doctor Europaeus in EU law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AV/A.Valcke/2013-7-8_11622_valcke1.64x64.jpg A.Valcke's Avatar

    A.Valcke

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    135
    14+ years experience // Masters in EU Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawyerAvocat/2013-2-18_172451_balance000.64x64.jpg TKenney, Ph.D. LawyerAvocat's Avatar

    TKenney, Ph.D. LawyerAvocat

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    40
    French lawyer, European law lawyer, 10+ years experience