Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

European Law

Ask an European Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Residency in Gibraltar. Have been self employed and resident

 
T.DePas's Avatar
  • Answered by:T.DePas
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 94.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 118
Verified Expert
in European Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
cool and apreciate your concern
Positive
Clear, informative, fast. Excellent!
Positive
Thanks, my mother speak Italian and she can translate.
Positive
quickly , grate
Positive
Thank you - this is serious. I need to respond rapidly. I will do so. Really...
Positive
Such a quick and efficient service, thank you. I have been trying to get...
Positive
The answer you provided was very accurate, helpful and quick. Thanks
Positive
Thank you. I am satisfied with your answer.
Positive
thank you
Positive
Replied quickly and with honesty.

Customer Question

Residency in Gibraltar.

Have been self employed and resident in Gibraltar continuously since 1995. Have a 5 year "permit of residence" which expires in 2014. I would like permanent residence, especially for my children who were born here.

This doesn't look possible under the local legislation http://www.gibraltarlaws.gov.gi/articles/1962-12o.pdf Any ideas ?

Submitted: 238 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: European Law
Value: £40
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  T.DePas replied 238 days and 23 hours ago.

Dear customer,

Thank you for your inquiry.

Could you please specify which is your nationality?
Which kind if residence permit do you exactly have?

I look forward to hearing from you.

Best,

Tiziana

Customer replied 238 days and 22 hours ago.

I am British national, as are my family, UK passport holder. I have a 5 year "Permit of Residence" expiring in 2014. Pls look at the link I sent you to the relevant law herehttp://www.gibraltarlaws.gov.gi/articles/1962-12o.pdf, There is also a "Residence Permit" which I appear to need to apply via EU directive 2004/38/EC for permanent residence. The legislation states that "residence permit" only possible via the asylum act, so I appear to be denied my EU rights reference residency.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  T.DePas replied 238 days and 22 hours ago.

Dear customer,

Thank you for clarifying your situation.

The EU directive on residence only applies to EU citizens living in a country other than their country of nationality.

Since you are British citizen, the directive does not apply to you in connection with your right of abode in the UK or a any other territory administered by the UK.

For the purposes of the EU law the EU Treaty specifies that Gibraltar is a UK a territory administered by the UK.

As a result,I am afraid that you can not rely on EU
Law to claim a right of permanent residence in Gibraltar.

Therefore,your right to live is determined solely by the relevant Gibraltar ordinance.

I hope this answers your question about European law.If so,please rate my answer positively so that I can be compensated for my time without any extra charge for you.

Please,feel free to ask any follow up question.

A bonus is very much appreciated.

Best,

Tiziana

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: European Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.2 %
Accepts: 118
Answered: 8/15/2012

Experience: Solicitor - Ph.D. Doctor Europaeus in EU law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your European Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top European Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
254 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your European Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC