Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

European Law

Ask an European Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My mother who was born in Italy but is an Australian citizen

 
T.DePas's Avatar
  • Answered by:T.DePas
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 94.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 118
Verified Expert
in European Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
cool and apreciate your concern
Positive
Clear, informative, fast. Excellent!
Positive
Thanks, my mother speak Italian and she can translate.
Positive
quickly , grate
Positive
Thank you - this is serious. I need to respond rapidly. I will do so. Really...
Positive
Such a quick and efficient service, thank you. I have been trying to get...
Positive
The answer you provided was very accurate, helpful and quick. Thanks
Positive
Thank you. I am satisfied with your answer.
Positive
thank you
Positive
Replied quickly and with honesty.

Customer Question

My mother who was born in Italy but is an Australian citizen has just transferred ownership of her Italian property to her daughter who was born in Australia but obtained dual citizenship. However, the other siblings were left out and wish to have equal share ownership of this Italian family property. How can this be achieved while the mother is still living?

 



Already Tried:
Just found out so no action taken yet.

Submitted: 242 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: European Law
Value: AU$66
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  T.DePas replied 242 days and 3 hours ago.

Dear customer,

Thank you for your inquiry.

Could you please specify if your mother transferred to her daughter the whole property or if she kept a share for herself?
Also is it possible that she just gave her the usufruct without transferring the property?

I look forward to hearing from you.

Best,

Tiziana

Customer replied 242 days and 3 hours ago.

My mother owned half share of the property with her brother who is an Italian citizen living in Australia. We believe her title share has been transferred fully to her daughter due to changes in ownership laws for non-citizens.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  T.DePas replied 242 days and 2 hours ago.

Dear Louisa,

Thank you for clarifying your situation.

Italian inheritance law provides that parents should give the same portions of their patrimony to all the children. This rule is effective even during life. This means that donations given just to one child can be annulled if the other children do not get their part of patrimony.

As a consequence, unless the property has been sold through a legitimate estate sale, you and the other children have the right to claim your portion of property against the other daughter.

You can do this now through an action called "azione di restituzione" (ex articles 563 ss. of the Civil code) or after your mother's death through an action called "azione di riduzione" (ex article 809 of the Civil code).

To be able to do this you should contact an Italian lawyer who would best take care of your rights.

If you tell me where the estate is located, I can give you a list of Italian lawyers practicing in that area.

I hope my answer is helpful. If you are happy with my service, I kindly ask you to rate it positively so that I can be compensated for my time and my service without any extra charge for you with the amount you have already deposited.

Otherwise, please feel completely free to ask any follow-up question.

A bonus is very much appreciated.

Best,

Tiziana

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: European Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.2 %
Accepts: 118
Answered: 8/12/2012

Experience: Solicitor - Ph.D. Doctor Europaeus in EU law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your European Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top European Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
209 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your European Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC