How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask T.DePas Your Own Question
T.DePas, Attorney
Category: European Law
Positive Feedback: 95.2 %
Satisfied Customers: 428
Experience: Solicitor - Ph.D. Doctor Europaeus in EU law
Type Your European Law Question Here...
T.DePas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I operate e uk employment agency and wish to employ sovakian

Resolved Question:

I operate e uk employment agency and wish to employ sovakian nationals in slovakia can I do this and if so do I have to operate paye in slovakia or the uk

Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: European Law
Expert:  T.DePas replied 11 months ago.

Hello,


Thank you for your question.


Please could you tell me where you foresee the workers will be performing their work?


I need to know this in order to provide you with the correct information.


I look forward to your response.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.

In slovakia

Expert:  T.DePas replied 11 months ago.

Thank you for your response.

Under EU regulation 883/2004 workers who are employed to perform work in Slovakia are required to be registered with the Slovakian social security system. As a result, you will need to register your UK based company as an employer in Slovakia.
As an employer you will be responsible for making social security contribution deductions (PAYE) on a monthly basis and remitting this to the Slovak social security agency.
You can find further details on employing workers in Slovakia on the following website: http://europa.eu/youreurope/business/managing-business/managing-staff/slovakia/index_en.htm
I hope my answer is helpful. If you are happy with my service, I kindly ask you to rate it positively so that I can be compensated for my time and my service with the amount you have already deposited.
Otherwise, please feel completely free to ask any follow-up question.
A bonus is very much appreciated.
Best,
Tiziana
T.DePas41129.6120392014

T.DePas, Attorney
Category: European Law
Positive Feedback: 95.2 %
Satisfied Customers: 428
Experience: Solicitor - Ph.D. Doctor Europaeus in EU law
T.DePas and other European Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Positive Feedback:

    70.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    90
    Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Positive Feedback:

    70.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    90
    Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg Top_advisor's Avatar

    Top_advisor

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    20
    Solicitor and Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IT/ItalianLawyer/2013-6-10_214626_P10100822.64x64.jpg T.DePas's Avatar

    T.DePas

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    95.2 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    137
    Solicitor - Ph.D. Doctor Europaeus in EU law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawyerAvocat/2013-2-18_172451_balance000.64x64.jpg TKenney, Ph.D. LawyerAvocat's Avatar

    TKenney, Ph.D. LawyerAvocat

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    French lawyer, European law lawyer, 10+ years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/fcantalapiedra/2010-11-9_1466_Dibujo.jpg fcantalapiedra's Avatar

    fcantalapiedra

    Máster

    Positive Feedback:

    n/a

    Satisfied Customers:

    0
    Abogado en ejercicio, especialista en derecho penal, familia, general.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SC/SchiesslClaudia/2013-4-6_113012_Foto1.64x64.JPG legal eagle's Avatar

    legal eagle

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    398
    More than 18 years of experience in practicing law