Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

European Law

Ask an European Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I was on holidays in Ibiza. There were 2 bridges by the poolside

 
Abogado3044's Avatar
  • Answered by:Abogado3044
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 82.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 295
Verified Expert
in European Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
best expert
Positive
English not too clear but I got the idea. Solicitor did point out an important...
Positive
Thanks. Very helpful.
Positive
A little difficult to understand in translation sometimes, however helpful...
Positive
First answer good, second question asked
Positive
grate
Positive
Thank you....gracias
Positive
Many thanks : Ffion
Positive
Excellent helped a lot
Positive
Very polite and Very helpful!, Muy atento y realmente ayudo!

Customer Question

I was on holidays in Ibiza. There were 2 bridges by the poolside to join up the various pools. One had anti slip carpets on it, one had none. I slipped on the bridge with no carpet. I smashed my ankle and had surgery in Ibiza, spending 4 days in hospital. Travel insurance covered the hospital stay but I incurred a lot of extra expense.
I will be off work for a minimum of 3 months.
Can I claim from the Hotel group or do I have a case for compensation?

 



Already Tried:
Nothing so far

Submitted: 260 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: European Law
Value: 25 €
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 259 days and 21 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer replied 259 days and 12 hours ago.

I have not received any reply to my question.

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 259 days and 12 hours ago.

Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.

Picture
Expert:  Abogado3044 replied 259 days and 12 hours ago.

Hi

I am an spanish attorney.

 

Sure you can ask for all the expenses to the civil insurance to the owner of the bussines in Ibiza.

 

Take contact with the manager of it and send them all the expenses in order to get your money back from the insurance company

 

The manager will give notice to the insurance company and they will pay all the cost

I will be here If you need more help, the most important thing to do its give notice to the insurance company with all the expenses you got

Abogado304441115.5414274653

Customer replied 255 days and 13 hours ago.

Hi
The insurance company has covered the medical expenses as in surgery and hospital stay.
In ireland we can sue the hotel if you feel they were negligent with health and safety ie. no anti slip carpet on steps where I fell. You can claim for additionsl costs not covered by insurance eg. Cost of holiday as i spent half of time in hospital, loss of earnings as i will be out of work for 3 months and additional costs not covered by insurance. My question is do you have a facility like that in Spain. If my accident happened in Ireland I could consult a solicitor and he would contact the hotel for a settlement or my money back for the ruined holiday. What can you do in Spain if a similar situation occurs?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Abogado3044 replied 255 days and 11 hours ago.

Hi, Its the same situation, they have not pay you for the others damages as you have not ask for they

You should write to the company asking for them and if the denied them you could look for an spanish attorney in order to demand them

Write a letter to the insurance company and ask for the damges you got an wait for their answer

Once you got it, if denied, look for the attorney here

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: European Law
Pos. Feedback: 82.6 %
Accepts: 295
Answered: 7/29/2012

Experience: Spanish Attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your European Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top European Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
230 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your European Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC