Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

European Law

Ask an European Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am an Irish Citizen and have been left an inheritance by

 
Top_advisor's Avatar
  • Answered by:Top_advisor
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 20
Verified Expert
in European Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
You were good
Positive
I think your answer was very good. It gave me the necessary enlightenment to...
Positive
good clear advice, thanks
Positive
Very helpful and answered supporting question. I am very happy with the advice....
Positive
very reassuring reply
Positive
Just what I needed to know! Thanks
Positive
Thank you the residency has helped as she has been worry so much about losing...

Customer Question

I am an Irish Citizen and have been left an inheritance by an Aunt who lived in England. What is my inheritance tax situation?

Submitted: 262 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: European Law
Value: ₪ 185
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Top_advisor replied 262 days and 15 hours ago.

Hi

It is your aunt's estate that is responsible for paying inheritance tax, so not something you need to worry about.

When you receive the inheritance, it will be yours to do with as you wish. No further tax to pay.

Please rate me OK SERVICE or above so that I am credited for helping you and I will gladly answer your follow up questions.

Best wishes
John

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: European Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 20
Answered: 7/23/2012

Experience: Solicitor and Attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your European Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top European Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
124 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your European Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC