Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

European Law

Ask an European Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello, Here is the question I have, with some background: 1.

 
Abogado3044's Avatar
  • Answered by:Abogado3044
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 83.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 299
Verified Expert
in European Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
best expert
Positive
English not too clear but I got the idea. Solicitor did point out an important...
Positive
Thanks. Very helpful.
Positive
A little difficult to understand in translation sometimes, however helpful...
Positive
First answer good, second question asked
Positive
grate
Positive
Thank you....gracias
Positive
Many thanks : Ffion
Positive
Excellent helped a lot
Positive
Very polite and Very helpful!, Muy atento y realmente ayudo!

Customer Question

Hello,

Here is the question I have, with some background:

1. A company (supposedly based in Spain) solicits advertising via a fax for "free information update" but requires a 3 year paid membership after information given (in small print).

2. After 1 year of paid membership, I cancelled the membership based on instructions that we can cancel anytime (through e-mail notification by company representative).

3. After a few weeks of no reply, I suddenly received a bill for the 2nd year's membership, based on the notice that I signed-off on automatic 3-year membership.

4. I disputed this because seemingly the company's only worker told me a year earlier it was ok to cancel anytime. However, now she insisted that I follow the terms without ever acknowledging her previous e-mail correspondence. FYI, the only person who e-mails me is this same person from the beginning of membership until debt collections.

5. After initially stating I had to send a cancellation notice by mail, the company representative eventually said an e-mail cancellation is ok as long as it was with 3 months' prior notice.

6. The term stated cancellation notice needs to be 3 months before renewal & I cancelled about 1 month before, based on her written (in e-mail) instructions / directions last year.

Please advise. Can I file a complaint (report this company to the Spanish / Euro authorities / chamber of commerce) as I see this (now) as unscrupulous solicitation?

Thanks,
Greg

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: Spain

Already Tried:
Just e-mailing back & forth with this company representative.

Submitted: 280 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: European Law
Value: $20
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 280 days ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer replied 279 days and 12 hours ago.

Hi,

Yes still awaiting an answer to the question.

Thanks.

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 279 days and 12 hours ago.

Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Abogado3044 replied 277 days and 10 hours ago.

Hi Sir

I am an spanish attorney and in spain the procedure against you is completely ilegal

Once you have told you do not want to be a member you do not have to do anything more

Do not paid and you do not have any more problems

if they keep on disturbing you, look where they have the adrress here in spain and I will tell you the way to defend legally and cheap

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: European Law
Pos. Feedback: 83.0 %
Accepts: 299
Answered: 7/26/2012

Experience: Spanish Attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 270 days and 12 hours ago.

Hello,

Thank you very much for your answer; I have 1 more question if you don't mind: This company has now engaged a debt collection service & continue to rack up charges for this service. Is this even legal?

The company's name isXXXXX Their stated company information in Spain is:

International Directories Group Ltd. BC No.(NNN) NNN-NNNN BVI
World Business Guide, C/Azcona, 58, Local, Box 252, 28028
Madrid, Spain

Thanks again,
Greg

Picture
Expert:  Abogado3044 replied 270 days and 12 hours ago.

Well Sir

If you do not want to get more advices or information fro they will send them a fax and keep the prove of it

In this fax we will ask them to DELETE all of our data in order not to be disturbed again

If we send the fax and ask to delete our data and they do not obey in 30 days, we could denounce them to the spanish protecction data agency

http://www.agpd.es/portalwebAGPD/canalciudadano/denunciasciudadano/index-ides-idphp.phpn

The minimun fine if they do not dlete your data in 30 thet once you have ask for it its 60.000 euros

They will delete your data for sure if you ask for it

Thank you

Customer replied 269 days and 2 hours ago.

Dear sir,

The link you provided cannot be found; can you resend the corrected one?

By the way, all the interactions with this company was via e-mail; is this also legal? Should I just fax our request to close membership by e-mail some months ago?

Thanks,
Greg

Picture
Expert:  Abogado3044 replied 268 days and 22 hours ago.

http://www.agpd.es/portalwebAGPD/canalciudadano/denunciasciudadano/index-ides-idphp.php

Its was a wrong letter on the last part of it, sorry.

Once you demand to delete all your data, ( your email its one of them ) they will be force to do it

If they do not do it and you put de dennounce they could get a 60.000 euros fine, so its better for they to do it for sure.

Thank you

Customer replied 267 days and 18 hours ago.

Thanks but as it's in Spanish, would you be able to assist me so this company can stop harassing us? By the way, on the address I gave that you asked for, does it look like a legitimate company?

Thanks.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Abogado3044 replied 267 days and 16 hours ago.

I be looking for you more information and they are not In spain, its a simple scam

http://stopecg.org/world_business_guide.htm

http://blog.mxlab.eu/2009/06/03/world-business-guide-is-using-misleading-marketing-trick/

http://www.uia.be/uia-news/directory-scams-fraud-alert

Do not paid, do not follow them

Forgot them, also you could denounnce in your own country the scam

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: European Law
Pos. Feedback: 83.0 %
Accepts: 299
Answered: 8/5/2012

Experience: Spanish Attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 238 days and 18 hours ago.

Is it possible that you help find the complaint in Spain on our behalf so these scammers will no longer be able to operate?

Picture
Expert:  Abogado3044 replied 238 days and 16 hours ago.

Thank you for your consideration

For sure there is a legal way to claim an dennounce tis people with a specilist police for criminals on the web

You will find this police adn you could write them from here

https://www.gdt.guardiacivil.es/webgdt/home_alerta.php

I know they study all the denounces they got, denounce them and they will study

Customer replied 238 days and 1 hours ago.

The website is in Spanish; is there a way you can post our complaints after translating? Or is there an English version?

Picture
Expert:  Abogado3044 replied 237 days and 21 hours ago.

Do not worry I will guide you steo by step

Go to

https://www.gdt.guardiacivil.es/webgdt/pinformar.php

And press QUIERO INFORMAR ( I WANT TO INFORM )

Fill up the forms

Localidad ( Town, Village )

Provincia Province State

Telefono Telephone

Correo electronico email

Adjuntar archivo Upload file

Exponga todos los detalles del hecho Write all the details

Enviar Sent

I wll be here if you need more help

Customer replied 210 days and 17 hours ago.

Dear Sir,


 


Do you have an e-mail address? I would like to e-mail you the letters & faxes we received so that they can be reported. Can you help report it or must we do it?


 


Thanks,
Greg

Picture
Expert:  Abogado3044 replied 210 days and 17 hours ago.

I am sorry to say that the rules of this site do not allow me to give my e mail adress to the client and I have only this way to contact with you

I suggest to copy and paste here the mails and I will write they

Customer replied 210 days and 14 hours ago.

How do I attach scanned files of the faxes & letters they sent me? Thanks.

Picture
Expert:  Abogado3044 replied 210 days and 14 hours ago.

You could copy ( Crontol + C )

And pàste here (Control + V )

 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your European Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top European Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
188 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your European Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan