Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

European Law

Ask an European Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Dear Sir/Madam I am the owner of a farm in the province of

 
Abogado3044's Avatar
  • Answered by:Abogado3044
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 83.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 302
Verified Expert
in European Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
best expert
Positive
English not too clear but I got the idea. Solicitor did point out an important...
Positive
Thanks. Very helpful.
Positive
A little difficult to understand in translation sometimes, however helpful...
Positive
First answer good, second question asked
Positive
grate
Positive
Thank you....gracias
Positive
Many thanks : Ffion
Positive
Excellent helped a lot
Positive
Very polite and Very helpful!, Muy atento y realmente ayudo!

Customer Question

Dear Sir/Madam
I am the owner of a farm in the province of Cadiz southern spain. I myself, together with several of my farming neighbours have received a certificated letter from the Junta De Andalucia, informing us that they have approved an application from the utility company Endesa to install very large pylons and high tension cables across our farm land, in my case, very close to my house.
They say that as they had received no objections to the application, which Endesa had publicized 3 times in the bolitin official and on the notice board in the offices of the local authority for the required time of 20 days. Thus the approval was given.
Only professional people i.e. lawers, accountants etc. have the need and the staff to scrutinize the bolitin official and notice boards daily.
As this is a very important issue. I would kindly ask if there is any EU law which requires the applicant, or the local authority to notify in writing any land owners concerned, that they have a statutory period of time to make an objection.

Many thanks
Graham Kenney.

 



Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 291 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: European Law
Value: 58 €
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Abogado3044 replied 291 days and 14 hours ago.

Hi Sir,

 

 

I am an spanish attorney and I am sorry to say that oficial boletins like BOE ( Boletin Oficial del estado ) o Boletín oficial de la Junta de Extremadura ( BOEX ) are both of them, and there are one in each Comunidad autonoma, are an oficcial way to comunicate relevatns facts to the citicen

 

And it thats mean that once your name its on one of them you has been legaly notificated, because its supposed all of we read all of them every single day

Its so cracy like its sound as written but its what it is and how its legally

So, if the name of you had been publicated on them, you could easily use the webs to find it, you have been notificated in a legal way

 

Actually they used to notify road fines and penalties.

 

So the way againts Endesa its not that they have notified, You have to look for another ways, better as gruop of neighbourgs with an attorney who will defend your rights

 

Actually its the only way you have against endesa, take part with an atorney and better if you make a group, its cheaper and easily to fight, even when never its easy to fight with Endesa, but its your only way

 

I am sorry to have so bad answer for you, but its what it is the law in Spain

Even, I will add there its an oficial boletin of CEE which its supposed to be readen for all of us

 

http://www.cde.ua.es/cde/doce.htm

Abogado304441110.6722767708

 
Tweet

2 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your European Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top European Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
80 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your European Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan