Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

European Law

Ask an European Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

ra - es

 
INC's Avatar
  • Answered by:INC
  • Solicitor-Advocate
  • Positive Feedback: 68.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 90
Verified Expert
in European Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you very much for the answer!
Positive
Gave a very relevent response.
Positive
Prompt service Thank You
Positive
Quick Service. Good Advice given
Positive
Thank you very much. A quick, satisfying and extremely convenient service. I...
Positive
thankyou, at least i have something to work with
Positive
not as detailed as I expected but very fast and enough to help me to make a...
Positive
Thanks for the prompt reply

Customer Question

I live in Turkey with my Current partner of 3 years. My ex-husband and I brought a villa and my mother-in-law moved in and became a resident. After the horrendous divorce, they villa was signed over to her and my ex-husband. My partner has a business in the same Village a cafe and a Estate Agency.. My ex-mother-in-law has for the past 3 years intimidated me, embarrasses me in restaurants, Shouts I owe her money and not to trust me while out with friends, approaches me if she turns up at the same venue, tells local, holiday makers,restaurant owners in fact anyone willing to listen to her that I lie. She has been to the local Tax office and reported me for earning money and sending it back to UK, I was investigated and found not quilt, she then went to the passport police and reported me working!! Once again the public pros acuter threw this out once all investigations were complete. It's making me ill and it's warn me down, I am due to pick up my child from England to return to Turkey for her annual summer Holiday, this is when it just gets worse.. She discusses me to others in front of her, she just constantly upsets me and my daughter.. However not stooping to her level, this is my daughter grand-mother so Charlie has a right to see her and stay with her.. But really when will this all end and why do I have to constantly put up with this treatment.. What can be done please, can you help me or advice me considering I am in other country??? your Julia

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : Turkey

Already Tried:
This

Submitted: 296 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: European Law
Value: 97 TL
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  INC replied 296 days and 16 hours ago.


INC :

Please remember to RATE my answer by using the smiley faces OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE. If you seek clarification please ask.

INC :

Hi, if you are living in Turkey, I am afraid that you will have to seek redress through the Turkish Courts as opposed to the UK Courts as the UK Courts would have no jurisdiction in Turkey.

Customer :

Hello No disrespect I understand that, just needed to understand if anything could be done under Turkish Law.

INC :

Unfortunately that is not a question that could be answered by me or my colleagues as we are not familiar with Turkish law and the JA Site does not have a Turkish Law category.

 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your European Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top European Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
141 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your European Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan