Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

European Law

Ask an European Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

i am trying to find out if my husband has divorced me, he lives

 
Abogado3044's Avatar
  • Answered by:Abogado3044
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 82.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 295
Verified Expert
in European Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
best expert
Positive
English not too clear but I got the idea. Solicitor did point out an important...
Positive
Thanks. Very helpful.
Positive
A little difficult to understand in translation sometimes, however helpful...
Positive
First answer good, second question asked
Positive
grate
Positive
Thank you....gracias
Positive
Many thanks : Ffion
Positive
Excellent helped a lot
Positive
Very polite and Very helpful!, Muy atento y realmente ayudo!

Customer Question

i am trying to find out if my husband has divorced me, he lives in spain and i live in scotland, there is no record of divorce in Scotland as I have checked this out. could he have got the divorce in Spain without serving me papers

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : spain

Already Tried:
i have been in touch with the main registry in Edinburgh

Submitted: 276 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: European Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Abogado3044 replied 276 days and 4 hours ago.

HI sir

 

I am an spanish attorney

 

The best and fastest way to know if he has divorced in spain in alegal way its to ask an marry certificate to the spanish justice ministery

 

http://www.mjusticia.gob.es/cs/Satellite/es/1200666550200/Tramite_C/1214483950281/Detalle.html

 

The answer will be

 

If the person is divorced and no married again, It will say that no married

 

If the person is married with you or somebody else it will say the person he is married with

 

If you are still the wife of him you can demand the divorce here in Spain with an attorney help with or without help of him, of your wife I mean

 

I will be here if you need more help

 

Thank you

Abogado304441102.2806894329

 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your European Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top European Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
95 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your European Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC