Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

European Law

Ask an European Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

What action can I take against my spanish Lawyer who overcharged

 
Abogado3044's Avatar
  • Answered by:Abogado3044
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 82.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 298
Verified Expert
in European Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
best expert
Positive
English not too clear but I got the idea. Solicitor did point out an important...
Positive
Thanks. Very helpful.
Positive
A little difficult to understand in translation sometimes, however helpful...
Positive
First answer good, second question asked
Positive
grate
Positive
Thank you....gracias
Positive
Many thanks : Ffion
Positive
Excellent helped a lot
Positive
Very polite and Very helpful!, Muy atento y realmente ayudo!

Customer Question

What action can I take against my spanish Lawyer who overcharged me for
conveyance and failed to obtain my certificate of habitation and now wants me to pay a further 500 euro inorder to make an application to the town hall
for the certificate. Regards, XXXXX XXXXX

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Submitted: 285 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: European Law
Value: 20.72 €
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Abogado3044 replied 285 days and 17 hours ago.

Hi Anthony

I am an spanish attorney.

You got 3 ways to put a claim and demand him

First in the colegio de abogados of the province you are where he / she got tle license.

Make a write a put a claim there, for free

Second in the consumer service proteccion of the City hall, for free

Third, demand him / her at court. Another attorney needed, expensive.

I will be here if you need more help, thank you

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: European Law
Pos. Feedback: 82.8 %
Accepts: 298
Answered: 7/9/2012

Experience: Spanish Attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 285 days and 16 hours ago.

Thank you Abogado 3044.


Could I ask you to please elaborate on the 3 options mentioned by you


and what would be the MOST EFFECTIVE of the 3 options, you say" put a claim


and demand him", is that the same as saying " Pressure him to supply the


certificate.

Picture
Expert:  Abogado3044 replied 285 days and 16 hours ago.

Well , I will need more information about your case in oder to give the correct answer, i mean, of course the demand its expensive and risky, if we are sure he / she had scamed us the best way its the claim in the colegio because its official but we need to be sure we are right, if we doubt, we could go to the consumers proteccion office in the City Hall because its free and no so official

In both of them we will get back an offficial answer about if we are right or not

Customer replied 285 days and 15 hours ago.

Thank you Abogado 3044,


In 2009 I purchased a house in The Alicante Region for 105,000euros my Lawyer charged me the following:


Notary 700 euro.


L.Registery 650 euro.


Taxes 6,545euro.


Lawyer 800 euro.


Charges for water/electricity 150 euro


From your experience would you agree with these amounts?


Thank you.


 

Picture
Expert:  Abogado3044 replied 285 days and 15 hours ago.

The cost of the lawyer is crazy is he/she only give you the contract and the legal advices

All the rest may be Ok, but never the lawyer cost just for one contract

Send a write to the colegio as a claim against him and the decano of the colegio will answer you properly

I think he / she had scamed you if he only give you a contract and legal advice to buy

Customer replied 285 days and 14 hours ago.

Thank you.In 2007 I purchased an apartment in the same region and the


same Lawyer charged me 1225 plus iva fees. Could you please tell me how I can get the colegio address and whatever other details required.


Thanks

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Abogado3044 replied 285 days and 14 hours ago.

Here you got the details you need

http://www.icali.es/PORTAL_ICALI/home.do

The claim has to be guided to the DECANO

ANd on it we will added the copy of the bills of the lawyer and asking and claimimg for it as long as we consider that the price is too expensive

 

They will answer you with his decision

 

The lawyer could get a fine from them

Abogado304441099.8254529282

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: European Law
Pos. Feedback: 82.8 %
Accepts: 298
Answered: 7/9/2012

Experience: Spanish Attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 284 days and 23 hours ago.

Thank you abogado 3044, I have sent an email to the Lawyer in Question and I have advised her that she must supply me with the certificate of habitation in respect of both properties and that she should revise her


legal fees with which she had overcharged me.


If I do not get a positive response then I will write to The Decano.


Many Thanks for your assistance.

Picture
Expert:  Abogado3044 replied 284 days and 23 hours ago.

Thanks to you.

Please let me know if you get an answer and if you want to talk about of it with me

Customer replied 283 days and 23 hours ago.

Thank you abogado 3044.


I have received a reply by email.She said that her fees were not too high at all and that her colleagues from other companies were charging sometimes


1,800 euros and that figure was the minimum because they charge a precentage over the price of the property.She also said that the cedula


was not necessary, and that she was a very honest person.


What do you think.?

Picture
Expert:  Abogado3044 replied 283 days and 23 hours ago.

Prices are free and every attorney put the price he wants for his time

I am sure that If you ask for a price before the price will be lower....

But, if from the colegio they say is right, I think no more we can do

Really I wonder how they can say that, that money for just a couple of hours

I am sorry to say that with this answer, is not good for you to put the claim at consumer office

I am sorry. I do not anderstand the answer, but no more we can do

 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your European Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top European Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
75 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your European Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan