Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

European Law

Ask an European Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

An english man in Poland Ive a 3year old girl here

 
T.DePas's Avatar
  • Answered by:T.DePas
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 94.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 119
Verified Expert
in European Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
cool and apreciate your concern
Positive
Clear, informative, fast. Excellent!
Positive
Thanks, my mother speak Italian and she can translate.
Positive
quickly , grate
Positive
Thank you - this is serious. I need to respond rapidly. I will do so. Really...
Positive
Such a quick and efficient service, thank you. I have been trying to get...
Positive
The answer you provided was very accurate, helpful and quick. Thanks
Positive
Thank you. I am satisfied with your answer.
Positive
thank you
Positive
Replied quickly and with honesty.

Customer Question

I'm an english man in Poland where I've a 3year old girl (brit passport holder, uk born). Her Polish Mother and family has closed ranks and I need some help (not the expensive kind) on her rights and mine in relation to our contact and immigrating to maintain contact with her. I'm running out of options.

Have I any rights in regard to contact if I return to the UK. Can I get residency here in Poland, We are married (polish ceremony) but seperated. My ex to be wife is Polish and I'm from UK.

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : Poland

Already Tried:
I can't get residence, I can't understand the laws or language. I'm being taken advantage of from all angles. I need legal advice

Submitted: 285 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: European Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  T.DePas replied 285 days ago.

Dear Stuart,

 

Thank you for you inquire.

 

You should first need to know that as a British citizen you benefit of right of free movement under EU law. This means you have the right to reside in Poland if you work, study or are self-sufficient. To be considered self-sufficient you need to have sufficient resources, not to become an unreasonable burden on the Polish social assistance system and you have comprehensive health care insurance in place.

 

If you are on speaking terms with your future ex wife, I would suggest that you agree in writing on your visitation rights. This agreement should then be signed before a notary.

 

If you are not on speaking terms, then you would need to get legal advice from a local lawyer. You can find a list of English speaking lawyers in Poland at the following website:

http://ukinpoland.fco.gov.uk/en/help-for-british-nationals/whenthingsgowrong/ifyouneedalawyer

 

I hope this helps. If you are satisfied with my answer, please do not hesitate to rate it positively so that I can get compensated for my service without any extra charge for you with the amount you have already deposited.

 

Otherwise, please feel free to ask any follow-up question. I remain at your complete disposal should you need any further information.

 

Best,

 

Tiziana

 

 

T.DePas41099.7267106134

Picture
Expert:  T.DePas replied 284 days and 8 hours ago.

Dear Stuart,

 

I hope you are satisfied with my answer. In this case, please, do not hesitate further to rate it positively, otherwise I do not get any compensation for my work from the amount you have already deposited.

 

Of course, you would be more than welcome to ask any follow-up question.

 

Best,

 

Tiziana

Picture
Expert:  T.DePas replied 282 days and 18 hours ago.

Dear Stuart,

I hope you are happy with my answer.

If this is the case, I would very much appreciate if you could rate it positively so that I can get compensated for my time without any extra charge from you, with the amount you have already deposited.

Otherwise, please consider that I remain at your complete disposal should you need any further information.

Best,

Tiziana

 
Tweet

2 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your European Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top European Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
209 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your European Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan