How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask T.DePas Your Own Question
T.DePas, Attorney
Category: European Law
Positive Feedback: 95.2 %
Satisfied Customers: 428
Experience: Solicitor - Ph.D. Doctor Europaeus in EU law
Type Your European Law Question Here...
T.DePas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my husband has died, we jointly own a property in Turkey, I

Resolved Question:

my husband has died, we jointly own a property in Turkey, I now have to go to court to sort out the property , I know i keep 50% and the other 50% gets divided between my children and myself, can you please tell me what this should cost including solicitor fees

Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: European Law
Expert:  T.DePas replied 12 months ago.

Dear XXXXXyn,

 

Thank you for your inquire.I am sorry to hear about your husband!

 

Unfortunately, I cannot give you the precise amount you are required to pay as for that I would need a set of personal details which are not allowed on JustAnswer.

 

Nonetheless, I can tell you which are the rules to determine yourself the exact amount you are required to ask.

 

As for inheritance tax, the highest is the value of your property, the highest is the amount you are required to pay for inheritance tax law in Turkey.

 

In particular, if the tax base is goes up to 160,000 YTL, the tax rate is 1%; it is 3% for a tax base from 160,000 to 510,000 YTL; and then 5% until 1,280,000 YTL; 7% until 2,700,000 YTL; 10% for a inheritance which is valuable more than 2,780,000 YTL.

 

Please note that to determine the tax base, you and your children are allowed to deduct YTL109,971 each from the taxable base.

 

As for the lawyer's fees, article 164 of the law states that "up to 25% of the value of the claim or the value awarded by the procedure can be designated as the fee". Nonetheless, it is to the lawyer to determine the percentage related to your specific case.

 

I hope this helps. If it does, I would be very grateful if you could rate my answer positively so that I can get compensated for my job without any extra charge for you with the amount you have already deposited.

 

Otherwise, please consider remain at your complete disposal should you need any further information and/or clarification

 

Best,

 

Tiziana

Italian_Lawyer41098.9109172106

T.DePas, Attorney
Category: European Law
Positive Feedback: 95.2 %
Satisfied Customers: 428
Experience: Solicitor - Ph.D. Doctor Europaeus in EU law
T.DePas and other European Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  T.DePas replied 11 months ago.

Dear XXXXXyn,

 

Please, let me know if and how I can help you further.

 

I look forward to hearing from you.

 

Best,

 

Tiziana

Expert:  T.DePas replied 11 months ago.

Dear XXXXyn,

I hope you are happy with my answer.

If this is the case, I would very much appreciate if you could rate it positively so that I can get compensated for my time without any extra charge from you, with the amount you have already deposited.

Otherwise, please consider that I remain at your complete disposal should you need any further information.

Best,

Tiziana

Customer: replied 11 months ago.

i am happy with the answer given and i do not need further assistance

Expert:  T.DePas replied 11 months ago.

Thank you very much for your kind reply.

I wish you all the best,

Tiziana

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Positive Feedback:

    70.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    90
    Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Positive Feedback:

    70.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    90
    Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg Top_advisor's Avatar

    Top_advisor

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    20
    Solicitor and Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IT/ItalianLawyer/2013-6-10_214626_P10100822.64x64.jpg T.DePas's Avatar

    T.DePas

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    95.2 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    137
    Solicitor - Ph.D. Doctor Europaeus in EU law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawyerAvocat/2013-2-18_172451_balance000.64x64.jpg TKenney, Ph.D. LawyerAvocat's Avatar

    TKenney, Ph.D. LawyerAvocat

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    French lawyer, European law lawyer, 10+ years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/fcantalapiedra/2010-11-9_1466_Dibujo.jpg fcantalapiedra's Avatar

    fcantalapiedra

    Máster

    Positive Feedback:

    n/a

    Satisfied Customers:

    0
    Abogado en ejercicio, especialista en derecho penal, familia, general.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SC/SchiesslClaudia/2013-4-6_113012_Foto1.64x64.JPG legal eagle's Avatar

    legal eagle

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    398
    More than 18 years of experience in practicing law