Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

European Law

Ask an European Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I bought a car in Germany last Thursday. I took the car to

 
Top_advisor's Avatar
  • Answered by:Top_advisor
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 20
Verified Expert
in European Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
You were good
Positive
I think your answer was very good. It gave me the necessary enlightenment to...
Positive
good clear advice, thanks
Positive
Very helpful and answered supporting question. I am very happy with the advice....
Positive
very reassuring reply
Positive
Just what I needed to know! Thanks
Positive
Thank you the residency has helped as she has been worry so much about losing...

Customer Question

I bought a car in Germany last Thursday. I took the car to Estonia. The dealer promised to send the papers by today by courier service. These papers have not arrived and the dealer refuses to talk to me. Also the car broke down in Latvia and I had to pay to get it recovered and repaired. The dealer also refuses to compensate me for this. What can I do?

 



Already Tried:
I have tried talking to the dealer, but with no result.

Submitted: 317 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: European Law
Value: $45
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Top_advisor replied 317 days and 2 hours ago.

Are you German and is the dealer near to where you live?

Customer replied 317 days and 2 hours ago.

I am British, and me and the car are in Estonia. The dealer is nowhere near where I live.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Top_advisor replied 317 days and 2 hours ago.

Ross

What you really need to do is take the car back to the dealer in order to reject it and demand a refund. If he refuses, you would bring a claim against him for damages for breach of contract (providing car needing repairs and failing to provide ownership papers) but you would need to do that in Germany.

This is an unenviable situation but you can only make any progress by returning to the dealer and rejecting the vehicle.

Please rate OK SERVICE and I will answer your follow up questions.

John

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: European Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 20
Answered: 7/3/2012

Experience: Solicitor and Attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 317 days and 2 hours ago.

If I return the car, can I also reclaim the cost of repairs and recovery as well? Waht about the cost of fuel to Estonia and back?

Picture
Expert:  Abogado3044 replied 317 days and 1 hours ago.

Hi Sir

You should demand the seller all the expanses and costs you got from the car as he has scammed you with it

 

Look for an attorney to demand him, first out of court and then in court

 

The seller has to pay all the damages as long he has scammed you with this car

41093.6689269329

Picture
Expert:  Top_advisor replied 317 days and 1 hours ago.

Apologies, my colleague did not realise I was already helping you with this.

If I were you I would return the car and demand a full refund, including the costs of repair and recovery. As for the fuel to Estonia, were you not intending to travel there anyway? If so, then I cannot see that the fuel costs would be recoverable.

John

 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your European Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top European Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
217 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your European Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan