Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

European Law

Ask an European Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My grandparents were both born in Poland. I would like to apply

 
Abogado3044's Avatar
  • Answered by:Abogado3044
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 83.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 303
Verified Expert
in European Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
best expert
Positive
English not too clear but I got the idea. Solicitor did point out an important...
Positive
Thanks. Very helpful.
Positive
A little difficult to understand in translation sometimes, however helpful...
Positive
First answer good, second question asked
Positive
grate
Positive
Thank you....gracias
Positive
Many thanks : Ffion
Positive
Excellent helped a lot
Positive
Very polite and Very helpful!, Muy atento y realmente ayudo!

Customer Question

Picture

My grandparents were both born in Poland. I would like to apply for my polish citizenship. What do I have to do?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Poland

Already Tried:
looking online for answes.. I would like step by step directions as to what I need to do. Thank you!

Submitted: 318 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: European Law
Value: $24
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  T_Graham12 replied318 days and 1 hours ago.

Hi
Thanks for your question .

For clarity and the avoidance of doubt, could you please respond to the following USING THE SAME NUMBERING:-
1. Where are you please
2. Did your grandparents remain polish citizens for the remainder of their lives
Kind regards.

Tom

Picture
Customer replied318 days and 1 hours ago.

Hi Tom,
I am in NY. My grandparents became American citizens...both of them, I believe... They left because they are /were jewish and Staying in Poland was becoming increasingly difficult. I have to find the exact year(s) they emigrated....
I also have my Paternal grandmother who was born in Hungary....then emigrated to Israel. Again, I have to find her information.

Picture
Expert:  T_Graham12 replied318 days and 1 hours ago.

Hi,

Okay, it may be difficult to be precise unless you know when they acquired their US citizenship.

Do you think they became US citizens prior to 1951?

Tom

Picture
Expert:  Abogado3044 replied318 days ago.

Hi Sir

You cpuld get the polish citizenship at the closer Polish embassy in 7/8 months, in polish its only takes 4/5 weeks

You will need the passports and births certifications of your grandpas

I will be here if you need more help

 

http://www.easyexpat.com/forums/polish-citizenship-eligibility-through-polish-ancestry-t18234.html

41093.6551508449

Picture
Customer replied317 days and 22 hours ago.

I believe it was prior to 1951. I will find out.
I believe we have those documents. Did you mean in POLANd it would take 4-5 weeks? (smile)
Thank you.
ALso, how about the Hungarian?

Picture
Expert:  Abogado3044 replied317 days and 22 hours ago.

Yes I take this info in spanish web site, i suppose its real :)

Here its the web site in spanish

http://nuestrogranmundo.blogspot.com.es/2010/03/nacionalidad-polaca-tramite-de.html

 
Tweet

2 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your European Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top European Law Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
198 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your European Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan