Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

European Law

Ask an European Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Can my husband be made to work more than 48 hours car transported

 
T.DePas's Avatar
  • Answered by:T.DePas
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 94.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 125
Verified Expert
in European Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
cool and apreciate your concern
Positive
Clear, informative, fast. Excellent!
Positive
Thanks, my mother speak Italian and she can translate.
Positive
quickly , grate
Positive
Thank you - this is serious. I need to respond rapidly. I will do so. Really...
Positive
Such a quick and efficient service, thank you. I have been trying to get...
Positive
The answer you provided was very accurate, helpful and quick. Thanks
Positive
Thank you. I am satisfied with your answer.
Positive
thank you
Positive
Replied quickly and with honesty.

Customer Question

Can my husband be made to work more than 48 hours car transported driver without extra pay

 



Already Tried:
Nothing his company want him to sign a new contract after 10 years saying he must work extra hours as required with extra pay

Submitted: 302 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: European Law
Value: £26
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  T.DePas replied 302 days and 1 hours ago.

Dear customer,

 

Thank you for your inquire.

 

You can find the social legislation relating to road transport in the EU Regulation 561/2006.

 

According to article 6 of this Regulation the The daily driving time shall not exceed nine hours. The longest extention that can be required to a driver is of 10 hours but not more than twice during the week.

 

As a consequence, what your husband is being required is against the fundamentals rules set up the EU law for the protection of driver's rights.

 

I hope this helps. It you are satisfied with my service I would be very much grateful if you could rate my answer positively so that I can get compensated for my service without any extra charge for you with the amount you have already deposited.

 

Otherwise, I remain at your complete disposal should you need any further information.

 

Best,.

 

Tiziana

Customer replied 302 days and 1 hours ago.

My husband started work at 7am this morning he was forced to take another delivery out at 4pm and did not get home until 8.30 this evening. He does not get a penny extra pay for this . has his company broke the law today

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  T.DePas replied 302 days ago.

Dear XXXXX,

 

Yes the company is really demanding something which is against the Regulation and I think your husband can also ask for tort, not just for an extra payment.

 

I would suggest you to contact a local lawyer who can best take care of your situation and advice you on which opportunities you have to claim for your rights.

 

I hope this helps. It you are satisfied with my service I would be very much grateful if you could rate my answer positively so that I can get compensated for my service without any extra charge for you with the amount you have already deposited.

 

Otherwise, I remain at your complete disposal should you need any further information.

 

Best,.

 

Tiziana

 


Expert TypeAttorney
Category: European Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.7 %
Accepts: 125
Answered: 7/2/2012

Experience: Solicitor - Ph.D. Doctor Europaeus in EU law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  T.DePas replied 300 days and 22 hours ago.

Dear XXXXXXXX,

I hope you are happy with my answer.

If this is the case, I would very much appreciate if you could rate it positively so that I can get compensated for my time without any extra charge from you, with the amount you have already deposited.

Otherwise, please consider that I remain at your complete disposal should you need any further information.

Best,

Tiziana

 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your European Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top European Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
198 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your European Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan