Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

European Law

Ask an European Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Two iranians are married íslamic in Spain by an Imam, but the

 
Abogado3044's Avatar
  • Answered by:Abogado3044
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 83.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 315
Verified Expert
in European Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
best expert
Positive
English not too clear but I got the idea. Solicitor did point out an important...
Positive
Thanks. Very helpful.
Positive
A little difficult to understand in translation sometimes, however helpful...
Positive
First answer good, second question asked
Positive
grate
Positive
Thank you....gracias
Positive
Many thanks : Ffion
Positive
Excellent helped a lot
Positive
Very polite and Very helpful!, Muy atento y realmente ayudo!

Customer Question

Two iranians are married íslamic in Spain by an Imam, but the marriage was never legalized by the iranian embassy or in Iran. The islamic marriage was legalized by the spanish state. Later they got a divorse according to spanish laws, but there has never been a marriage settlement. Now they have been to court to do a marriage settlement which only includes a house which is in both names. The divorce was 5 years ago and she has not payed anything to the house. Now her lawyer has requested in court for the house to be devided according to iranian laws where he is asking for a spanish marriage settlement. The iranian laws have never been mentioned before - not even in the divorce court. Does he have the right to a spanish marriage settlement?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: Spain

Already Tried:
See the question

Submitted: 352 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: European Law
Value: kr. 364
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Abogado3044 replied352 days and 9 hours ago.

Hi SIr,

 

I am an spanish attorney.

 

He has the right to ask for the settlement in Spain because all rest of the procedure has been made with according to the spanish law and there are nothing who let us to deny the facts

 

May be he is looking for legal profits, taxes, or whatever, but you can not deny the settlement as he has right to ask for it and you do not have legal way to deny it.

 

My advice is to accept the settlement as you do not have legal way to deny it.

 

If you now deny it, he could go into court asking for the judge to force you to do it.

 

 

I hope my answer was of assistance to you. Please don't forget to make a good evaluation of my answer in order to be compensated for my time.
Thank you
JoseMagadan41092.8041562153

Customer replied352 days and 9 hours ago.

You have misunderstood us. We are representing the husbond and his rights. He has already been to court and asked for devision of the house according to laws of a Spanish marriage settlement where she is saying that according to iranian laws they have to devide the house as a property case and not a marriage settlement. They are now waiting for the answer of the judge, but it takes a long time. So he wants to know whether he has the right to a spanish marriage settlement since they have never legalized their marriage in the iranian embassy of Madrid?

Picture
Expert:  Abogado3044 replied352 days and 9 hours ago.

I am sorry if I have not explain my self right. I tought that he was the one who was asking for it

You have all the right to ask for it and he has any right to deny it.

You could go to the spanish civil registrer and ask for the settlement, even if you have the documents of the other person you do not need the autorithation of him to do it

You have in spanish the procedure here

http://www.mjusticia.gob.es/cs/Satellite/es/1200666550200/Tramite_C/1214483957533/Detalle.html?param1=1

If you need the info in english I will try my best to look for it

JoseMagadan41092.8172637731

Customer replied352 days and 9 hours ago.

I am the ex husband and I have already been to marriage settlement court. In court I asked for a Spanish settlement. She asked for an iranian devision of the house even though our marriage has never been legalized in Iran. We were married islamic in Spain and the marriage was legalized by obtaining 'libro de familia'. Does she have the right to an iranian devision? Or do I have the right to a Spanish settlement?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Abogado3044 replied352 days and 9 hours ago.

In my opinion, the law to be aplied is the spanish law, because there is nothing you force you to aplly the iranian law

In marry matters the law to be aplied its the comun residence and the law of the place the you were married, so the iranian law has nothing to be here to be aplied

If i were your attorney I will deny the use of iranian law at all

 

Article 107 of the spanish civil code says that the law to be aplied its the one of the place were the marry were celebrated, in your case spanish law for sure

JoseMagadan41092.8295777778

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: European Law
Pos. Feedback: 83.5 %
Accepts: 315
Answered: 7/2/2012

Experience: Spanish Attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your European Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top European Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
102 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your European Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan