Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

European Law

Ask an European Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi, I got a divorce over a year ago in the UK. Both myself

 
INC's Avatar
  • Answered by:INC
  • Solicitor-Advocate
  • Positive Feedback: 73.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 89
Verified Expert
in European Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you very much for the answer!
Positive
Gave a very relevent response.
Positive
Prompt service Thank You
Positive
Quick Service. Good Advice given
Positive
Thank you very much. A quick, satisfying and extremely convenient service. I...
Positive
thankyou, at least i have something to work with
Positive
not as detailed as I expected but very fast and enough to help me to make a...
Positive
Thanks for the prompt reply

Customer Question

Hi,
I got a divorce over a year ago in the UK. Both myself and my ex-husband are British nationals. We have two daughters who are 14 and 9 who are also British. They live with me in Switzerland and so does my ex-husband but in a different part of the country. We all have residence permits as both of us are working for Swiss-based multinationals.
My ex recently filed a case in the Swiss court for joint custody and access rights to the children despite the fact that he has not seen them for around 2 years now and was building a new life with his new partner. In case he is awarded joint custody, would this mean that I cannot leave Switzerland given that none of us are of Swiss nationality or origin and our daughters were born in the UK.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Switzerland

Submitted: 286 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: European Law
Value: Fr. 71
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  INC replied 286 days and 7 hours ago.


INC :

Please remember to RATE my answer by using the smiley faces OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE. If you seek clarification please ask.

INC :

Hi, if he is granted joint custody then this would mean that the children would not be able to leave the jurisdiction without his consent. It would not prevent you from, personally from leaving the jurisdiction.

INC :

I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly click ACCEPT.

INC :

If you wish to discuss, please feel free to ask further questions. Kind regards,

Picture
Expert:  INC replied 283 days and 22 hours ago.

Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

Picture
Expert:  INC replied 283 days and 22 hours ago.

What else would you like to know?

Customer replied 283 days and 22 hours ago.

When you say that "the children will not be able to leave the jurisdiction without his consent" do you mean the Swiss jurisdiction? Please note that neither the children nor their father or myself (mother) are Swiss citizens, so if I take the children back to the UK (we are all British citizens), what jurisdiction's laws will be applicable?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  INC replied 283 days and 22 hours ago.

Hi,

Yes, I mean the Swiss jurisdiction.

If your former husband is resident in Switzerland and has obtained an Order through the Swiss courts, then you will require his consent to remove the children from Switzerland.

If,however, you return to the UK and subsequently refuse to let the children travel back to Switzerland, then he can have the Swiss Order enforced in the UK through the UK courts.

Whilst in Switzerland, Swiss law will apply, and whilst in the UK, UK law will apply.

I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.

If you wish to discuss, please feel free to ask further questions.

Kind regards,

Expert TypeSolicitor-Advocate
Category: European Law
Pos. Feedback: 73.3 %
Accepts: 89
Answered: 7/4/2012

Experience: Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your European Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top European Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
104 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your European Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC