Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

European Law

Ask an European Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

If I apply for Italian residency am I liable for italian tax

 
T.DePas's Avatar
  • Answered by:T.DePas
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 94.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 118
Verified Expert
in European Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
cool and apreciate your concern
Positive
Clear, informative, fast. Excellent!
Positive
Thanks, my mother speak Italian and she can translate.
Positive
quickly , grate
Positive
Thank you - this is serious. I need to respond rapidly. I will do so. Really...
Positive
Such a quick and efficient service, thank you. I have been trying to get...
Positive
The answer you provided was very accurate, helpful and quick. Thanks
Positive
Thank you. I am satisfied with your answer.
Positive
thank you
Positive
Replied quickly and with honesty.

Customer Question

If I apply for Italian residency am I liable for italian tax even though I will be spending less than 180 days per year there?

Submitted: 289 days ago.
Category: European Law
Value: 38 €
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  T.DePas replied 289 days ago.


Italian_Lawyer :

Hi

Italian_Lawyer :

Thank you for your inquire

Italian_Lawyer :

unfortunately, yes, you will be required to pay taxes as long as you stay in Italy.

Italian_Lawyer :

I.e. If you work here, you are required to pay IRPEF (taxation on income)

Italian_Lawyer :

do you also own a house of your property?

Italian_Lawyer :

If you own a house, you a required to pay IMU (the tax on real estates)

Italian_Lawyer :

if you are just renting one

Customer :

yes i have bought a house there but won't be working there, its a holiday home..but i can't get electricity, phone etc without residency. I will not be spending more than 180 days there though, does this not make a difference to the tax implications?

Italian_Lawyer :

the owner is lible to pay it

Italian_Lawyer :

No, unfortunately not

Customer :

liable to pay what?

Italian_Lawyer :

If you live in a rented house the owner is liable to pay taxes on the house

Italian_Lawyer :

but this is not your case

Italian_Lawyer :

You are required to pay IMU on the houses you own in Italy

Italian_Lawyer :

even if you do not effectively reside here

Italian_Lawyer :

and you spend just your holidays time here

Italian_Lawyer :

To know how much you will be required to pay

Customer :

so i only need to pay tax on the house, i dont need to pay tax on my earnings etc outside italy, is that correct?

Italian_Lawyer :

you can

Italian_Lawyer :

Yes, this is correct.

Italian_Lawyer :

If you work abroad and you pay taxes abroad you are not required to pay income taxes in Italy

Italian_Lawyer :

The amount you are required to pay for the IMU (taxation on real estate)

Customer :

ok, so its only the IMU tax i need to pay...they wont tax me on my worldwide earnings?

Italian_Lawyer :

no, not at all. don't worry.

Italian_Lawyer :

Would you like to be informed on how much you are required to pay for IMU?

Customer :

yes please, the value of the house is 150,000euro

Italian_Lawyer :

ok

Customer :

I am retired so dont pay taxes in uk either

Italian_Lawyer :

The amount of taxation depends on many factors, not just value, but also the surface area

Italian_Lawyer :

and other factors

Italian_Lawyer :

you can determine the exact amount by consulting the following website:

Customer :

are you still there?

Italian_Lawyer :

http://www.calcoloimu.it/

Italian_Lawyer :

yes, sorry

Italian_Lawyer :

I'm trying to find a website that gives the service in English for you

Italian_Lawyer :

You can find an English description of how the IMU system works here:

Italian_Lawyer :

http://www.theflorentine.net/articles/article-view.asp?issuetocId=7760

Italian_Lawyer :

Also, to fill in the form to pay it, you should refer to the closest CAF (centro di assistenza fiscale) where you can find tax advisors for free

Italian_Lawyer :

if you tell me where your house is located

Italian_Lawyer :

I can give you the contacts of a close C.A.F.

Italian_Lawyer :

Are you there?

Customer :

Have you finished with me or am i to still wait for an answer?

Italian_Lawyer :

yes, I have finished

Italian_Lawyer :

but I wanted to give you further advice

Italian_Lawyer :

on the closest C.A.F.

Italian_Lawyer :

I can do it if you tell me in which town your house is located

Italian_Lawyer :

Are you still in chat?

Italian_Lawyer :

I don't know if you are receiving my messages.

Italian_Lawyer :

Here is a website where you can find a list of C.A.F. where you can get tax advice to calculate your IMU for free.

Italian_Lawyer :

http://www.cafitalia.eu/sedi.asp

Italian_Lawyer :

you should choose the province in which your house is located and you will then find the required list

Italian_Lawyer :

you also said that you do not pay taxes in the UK because you are retired.

Italian_Lawyer :

Do not worry, this is completely normal and you are not going to be required to pay taxes in Italy.

Italian_Lawyer :

I hope this helps. If you are happy with my answer, please rate it positevely so that I can get compensated for my service without any extra charge for you.

Italian_Lawyer :

with the amount you have already deposited.

Italian_Lawyer :

Otherwise, please consider that I remain at your complete disposal should you need any further information.

Italian_Lawyer :

Best,

Italian_Lawyer :

Tiziana

Picture
Expert:  T.DePas replied 289 days ago.

Dear customer,

 

I ended your chat as there were some technical problems.

 

I hope my answer was helpful to you. If you are happy with my answer, please rate it positevely so that I can get compensated for my service without any extra charge for you with the amount you have already deposited.

 

Otherwise, please consider that I remain at your complete disposal should you need any further clarification and/or information. You can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

Best,

 

Tiziana

41089.4628714468

Customer replied 287 days and 21 hours ago.

Hi Tiziana, I lost you after my last post, about being retired...I din't see any of your answers since then, but they have come up now...thanks for the web link to the CAF site.
The province I am in is Torino, town is Baldiserro Canavese...would you have a list of English speaking tax advisors or lawyers in the area?
And just to clarify the issue about the tax on earnings etc (I know the IMU tax must be paid regardless)..but are you 100% sure that I won't be liable for tax on earnings or assets etc if I apply for Italian residency, in view of the fact that I don't pay tax anywhere else in Europe either?

Picture
Expert:  T.DePas replied 287 days and 18 hours ago.

Hello,

 

Thank you for your follow-up question.

 

I am sure that you are not going to pay taxes on your income in Italy even if you get the "residence" here, because, since you plan to stay no more that 180 days per year here, you are still going to be domiciled in the UK.

 

As for the English speaker tax advisor, I only know the reputation of Stefano Rangoni.

http://www.linkedin.com/pub/stefano-rangoni/10/5ba/b7a

 

Nonetheless, please note that his service would not be free as the one you can get from the CAF.

 

I hope this helps.If you are satisfied with my service, please do not hesitate to rate positively my answer so that I can get compensated for my job without any extra charge for you with the amount you have already deposited.

 

I remain at your complete disposal should you need any further information.

 

Best,

 

Tiziana

Picture
Expert:  T.DePas replied 284 days and 11 hours ago.

Dear customer,

I hope you are happy with my answer.

If this is the case, I would very much appreciate if you could rate it positively so that I can get compensated for my time without any extra charge from you, with the amount you have already deposited.

Otherwise, please consider that I remain at your complete disposal should you need any further information.

Best,

Tiziana

Picture
Expert:  T.DePas replied 278 days and 17 hours ago.

Dear customer,

If you are happy with my answer, please do not hesitate further to rate it positively so that I can get compensated for my time without any extra charge from you, with the amount you have already deposited.

Otherwise, please, let me know how I can help you with further information.

Best,

Tiziana

Picture
Expert:  T.DePas replied 277 days and 20 hours ago.

Dear customer,

 

If you would like any additional information or have more questions please don't hesitate to ask!

Please remember to rate my answer positively when you are satisfied. If you feel the need to click either "Helped a little" or "I expected more", please stop and reply to me via the REPLY or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with the issue you have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.

Thank you,

Tiziana

 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your European Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top European Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
103 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your European Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC