Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

European Law

Ask an European Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi, please let me know how I being a food traider, can legaly

 
TKenney, Ph.D. LawyerAvocat's Avatar
  • Answered by:TKenney, Ph.D. LawyerAvocat
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 29
Verified Expert
in European Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
will use the service again
Positive
Thank you. It is what was understood by research carried out, but it is good to...
Positive
fast and helpful
Positive
very helpful indeed
Positive
Thanks very much for your straightforward and prompt answer. Very helpful.
Positive
Thank you for your advice it was most helpful
Positive
Amazing! i got all the help that i needed very professional! i will definitely...

Customer Question

Hi, please let me know how I being a food traider, can legaly request or demand ect. a supplier of a product to grant me sole rights for sales of the product in a specific country they as of now have never had sales in the past? The manufacturer claims they can't legaly commit - Why is that, is it true?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: Ireland

Already Tried:
I have pleasanly asked once for sole rights of sales in a specific country and was turned down - they can't make a legal commitment

Submitted: 312 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: European Law
Value: ₪ 95
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 311 days and 22 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer replied 311 days and 19 hours ago.

I am still interested. What information can I asisst you with?

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 311 days and 15 hours ago.

Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.

Customer replied 311 days and 13 hours ago.

waiting to hear from you.


thank you

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  TKenney, Ph.D. LawyerAvocat replied 311 days and 11 hours ago.

Hello, I am pleased to answer your question.

You questions are

1) please let me know how I being a food trader, can legaly request or demand ect. a supplier of a product to grant me sole rights for sales of the product in a specific country they as of now have never had sales in the past?

You can legally request a supplier of a product to grant you sole rights for sales of his/her product in a specific country by just asking the question in a registered letter to the supplier or you can get a lawyer to send a letter to the supplier.

However, the supplier is free to d what he/wants or may already have an exclusive contract with another food trader. The European Union is a democracy which means that no company (or person) can be forced to sign a contract and grant a party sole rights for sales of their products in a specific country. You would need to negotiate and obtain their consent.

2) The manufacturer claims they can't legaly commit - Why is that, ?

There could be several possible reasons. I have not a clue why this is because I do not have enough information. I would be second guessing; I do not want to second guess. Maybe they already have a contract that grants another party sole rights for sales of their products in that specific country. Maybe the suppliers does not have that right.

3) is it true?

Yes, this could be true as it could be false. I have no clue because I do not have enough information about the case and the suppliers. I would be second guessing

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: European Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 29
Answered: 6/28/2012

Experience: French lawyer, European law lawyer, 10+ years experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 311 days and 7 hours ago.

I am having problems rating your answer. Are their any problems with the neccessary links/clicks that does not allow me rate your answer. I am ready to 'Rate and finish' Rate 'OK'


Many thanks


Good luck

Picture
Expert:  TKenney, Ph.D. LawyerAvocat replied 311 days and 3 hours ago.

Hello. I do not know why this is so. You may want to contact a moderator.

Hello, I am pleased to answer your question.

You questions are

1) please let me know how I being a food trader, can legally request or demand ect. a supplier of a product to grant me sole rights for sales of the product in a specific country they as of now have never had sales in the past?

You can legally request a supplier of a product to grant you sole rights for sales of his/her product in a specific country by just asking (the question) in a registered letter to the supplier or you can get a lawyer to send a letter to the supplier.

However, the supplier is free to do what he/she wants, or the supplier may already have an exclusive contract with another food trader. The European Union is a democracy which means that no company (or person) can be forced to sign a contract with a party or grant a party sole rights for sales of their products in a specific country. You would therefore need to negotiate and try to obtain their consent.

2) The manufacturer claims they can't legaly commit - Why is that, ?

There could be several possible reasons. I have not a clue why this is because I do not have enough information the product, the suppliers, and the case. I would be second guessing; I do not want to second guess. Also some people use the word "legally" when they actually mean to say "contractually". Legal normally means by law. There are laws that prevent some rights from being transfered. Maybe they already have a contract that grants another party sole rights for sales of their products in that specific country. Maybe the suppliers do not have the right (both legally and contractually) to grant another party sole rights for sales of the products or in that specific country. Maybe the product is illegal in another country, maybe there is a court order blocking the transfer or a law, etc...

3) is it true?

Yes, this could be true just as it could also be false. I have no clue if it is true or not because I do not have enough information about the product, the suppliers or the case and the suppliers. I would be second guessing.

 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your European Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top European Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
191 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your European Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan