Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

European Law

Ask an European Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am an American citizen married in Spain to a Spanish citizen

 
Abogado3044's Avatar
  • Answered by:Abogado3044
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 82.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 295
Verified Expert
in European Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
best expert
Positive
English not too clear but I got the idea. Solicitor did point out an important...
Positive
Thanks. Very helpful.
Positive
A little difficult to understand in translation sometimes, however helpful...
Positive
First answer good, second question asked
Positive
grate
Positive
Thank you....gracias
Positive
Many thanks : Ffion
Positive
Excellent helped a lot
Positive
Very polite and Very helpful!, Muy atento y realmente ayudo!

Customer Question

I am an American citizen married in Spain to a Spanish citizen who has commited adultery. Adultery is not contemplated in Spain as grounds for divorce. I am from New Jersey and would like to know if there is any protection for a woman in my circumstances applying for divorce abroad. Thank you.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: Spain

Already Tried:
I HAVE ALREADY CONTACTED A SPANISH LAWYER-

Submitted: 287 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: European Law
Value: 24 €
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Top_advisor replied 287 days and 20 hours ago.

Hello

I am not sure who has provided you with this information but the truth is that the law changed in Spain in 2005 and now either or both parties can apply for a divorce, without showing cause or relying on particular grounds, once three months have passed since the marriage.

Perhaps what you need is a more honest Spanish lawyer to assist you!

Can I help you further?

Best wishes
John

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Abogado3044 replied 287 days and 14 hours ago.

Hi Madam:

 

I am an spanish attorney I am sorry to say that adultery in Spain does not give any proteccion or advanted to the person who suffer it, so it is no matter what it appears or not in the divorce cause.

Sorry and thank you for trust on us

JoseMagadan41087.890846794

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: European Law
Pos. Feedback: 82.6 %
Accepts: 295
Answered: 6/27/2012

Experience: Spanish Attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your European Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top European Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
157 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your European Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC