How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask TKenney, Ph.D.... Your Own Question
TKenney, Ph.D. LawyerAvocat, Attorney
Category: European Law
Positive Feedback: 100 %
Satisfied Customers: 737
Experience: French lawyer, European law lawyer, 10+ years experience
Type Your European Law Question Here...
TKenney, Ph.D. LawyerAvocat is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Do you have an international lawyer who is familiar with the

Customer Question

Do you have an international lawyer who is familiar with the Hague agreement?

Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: European Law
Expert:  TKenney, Ph.D. LawyerAvocat replied 12 months ago.


TKenney, Ph.D. LawyerAvoc :

Hello, there are several Hague Agreements. Which Hague agreement are you interested in?

TKenney, Ph.D. LawyerAvoc :

The Hague Convention(s) may refer to:

Hague Conventions (1899 and 1907), among the first formal statements of the laws of war and war crimes in international law
International Opium Convention, the first international drug control treaty, sometimes referred to as the Hague Convention of 1912
Hague Convention for the Protection of Cultural Property in the Event of Armed Conflict (signed 14 May 1954)
Hague Conference on Private International Law, the preeminent organisation in the area of private international law from the early 1900s through the present day
Hague Convention Abolishing the Requirement of Legalisation for Foreign Public Documents, signed on October 5, 1961
Hague Convention on Foreign Judgments in Civil and Commercial Matters, signed in 1971
Hague Convention on Protection of Children and Co-operation in Respect of Intercountry Adoption, signed in 1993
Convention for the Suppression of Unlawful Seizure of Aircraft, 1970
Hague Convention on the Civil Aspects of International Child Abduction, ratified on 25 October 1980
Hague Convention on the Law Applicable to Trusts and on their Recognition, signed on 1 July 1985
Hague Convention 1996, a convention on jurisdiction, recognition, enforcement and in respect of parental responsibility and the protection of children
Hague Evidence Convention
Hague Convention on Protection of Children and Co-operation in Respect of Intercountry Adoption
Hague Securities Convention
Hague Service Convention (1965)
Hague Civil Procedure Convention (1954)

TKenney, Ph.D. LawyerAvocat, Attorney
Category: European Law
Positive Feedback: 100 %
Satisfied Customers: 737
Experience: French lawyer, European law lawyer, 10+ years experience
TKenney, Ph.D. LawyerAvocat and other European Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  TKenney, Ph.D. LawyerAvocat replied 12 months ago.

I am in international lawyer familiar with the Hague Conventions. Which one (or ones) are you interested in? How can I help you?

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Positive Feedback:

    70.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    90
    Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Positive Feedback:

    70.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    90
    Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg T_Graham12's Avatar

    T_Graham12

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    90.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    38
    UK based Immigration Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg Top_advisor's Avatar

    Top_advisor

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    20
    Solicitor and Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IT/ItalianLawyer/2013-6-10_214626_P10100822.64x64.jpg T.DePas's Avatar

    T.DePas

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    95.2 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    137
    Solicitor - Ph.D. Doctor Europaeus in EU law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawyerAvocat/2013-2-18_172451_balance000.64x64.jpg TKenney, Ph.D. LawyerAvocat's Avatar

    TKenney, Ph.D. LawyerAvocat

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    French lawyer, European law lawyer, 10+ years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/fcantalapiedra/2010-11-9_1466_Dibujo.jpg fcantalapiedra's Avatar

    fcantalapiedra

    Máster

    Positive Feedback:

    n/a

    Satisfied Customers:

    0
    Abogado en ejercicio, especialista en derecho penal, familia, general.