Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

European Law

Ask an European Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello, My parent recently informed my sibling that I would

 
Top_advisor's Avatar
  • Answered by:Top_advisor
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 20
Verified Expert
in European Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
You were good
Positive
I think your answer was very good. It gave me the necessary enlightenment to...
Positive
good clear advice, thanks
Positive
Very helpful and answered supporting question. I am very happy with the advice....
Positive
very reassuring reply
Positive
Just what I needed to know! Thanks
Positive
Thank you the residency has helped as she has been worry so much about losing...

Customer Question

Hello, My parent recently informed my sibling that I would be the main beneficiary of the final will & testament (already finalized legally). My sibling responded by reporting me to the police. My parent believes this was a false report mainly done for revenge. In the report, my sibling appears to have quoted my parent falsly & twisted other things my parent said (both concerning money and about me personally). Although a lawyer may be consulted later on, my parent is determined to first file a police report on my sibling (as a response to the false satements and for other reasons). As far as preparation, should my parent sign an affidavit (regarding the truth of what she said to my sibling) prior to going to the police station? What else could you recommend be done so that my parent goes well prepared.  [Sorry, I am just realizing that I am asking European lawyers about an issue occuring in the United States. If I can´t be helped correctly then I apologize and would prefer my question cancelled.]

Submitted: 358 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: European Law
Value: 50 €
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Top_advisor replied358 days and 11 hours ago.

Hello

I would recommend that your parent simply puts everything that happened and was said in writing and is absolutely certain of her story before she goes to the police.

THere is no need to prepare an affidavit because the police will prepare a statement when your parent is interviewed by them and she can attest to the truthfulness of the statement in front of them and at the time of signing.

Can I help you further?

Best wishes
John

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Top_advisor replied358 days and 10 hours ago.

Hi

Please can you alter your rating because it is classed as negative, which means it affects my feedback rating and I receive no credit for helping you. Please, three stars or above.

I am more than happy to answer further questions in order to ensure that you are satisfied.

Thank you very much
John

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: European Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 20
Answered: 6/26/2012

Experience: Solicitor and Attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your European Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top European Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
138 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your European Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan