Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

European Law

Ask an European Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am a British National living in Malta since 2008. When I

 
T.DePas's Avatar
  • Answered by:T.DePas
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 94.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 118
Verified Expert
in European Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
cool and apreciate your concern
Positive
Clear, informative, fast. Excellent!
Positive
Thanks, my mother speak Italian and she can translate.
Positive
quickly , grate
Positive
Thank you - this is serious. I need to respond rapidly. I will do so. Really...
Positive
Such a quick and efficient service, thank you. I have been trying to get...
Positive
The answer you provided was very accurate, helpful and quick. Thanks
Positive
Thank you. I am satisfied with your answer.
Positive
thank you
Positive
Replied quickly and with honesty.

Customer Question

I am a British National living in Malta since 2008. When I took tenancy of my rental property in July 2008 I contacted the Electricity and water service to have the bill put into my name and submitted forms which also asked for the names and ID numbers (Maltese ID cards that we all hold) of those living in the house. Every bill we receive has always been billed as zero residents so we are paying a domestic rate which is 30-40% more than a Maltese Citizen. I don't know where I satnd legally

 



Already Tried:
I have contacted the Office of the Prime Minister with no reply. I have contacted the EU MP's with no reply. I have signed and submitted a petition to the EU with no answer. I have contacted the Leader of the opposition party who immediately gave me a meeting to discuss the issue and has told me that we should be treated exactly the same as Maltese citizens but the Utility Company won't listen

Submitted: 296 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: European Law
Value: £23
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  T.DePas replied 296 days and 9 hours ago.

Dear customer,

 

Thank you for your inquire.

 

You are completely right. EU law considers freedom of movement of persons as one of its major principles. These implies that all the Member States'institutions and all the companies who work in the Member States are obliged to treat other Member States' nationals who reside in that Country as they treat their own nationals.

 

Since the Maltese electricity company is breaking this primary rule, I suggest you to send them a registered letter for default action. Here, you should declare that If they don't reimburse you within a fixed time the unlawful amount and if they do not stop this practice, you will bring the case into Court.

 

If they do not respect this invitation, you should contact a Maltese lawyer who can best take care of your actions.

 

I hope this helps. If you are happy with my service, please, do not hesitate to rate positively my answer so that I can be compensated for my service.

 

Otherwise, I remain at your complete disposal should you need any further information.

 

Best,

 

Tiziana

Customer replied 296 days and 9 hours ago.

The problem is that as soon as I was made aware of the different tariffs for Non Maltese Citizens, I started calculating my bills via their online calculator and refused to pay anymore than I was due. They in turn added service charges on the unpaid amounts which have amounted over 4 years and are now threatening suspension if we do not pay it in full.

I went again this morning to their offices and this time I was told that the bills will not be backdated and that they only follow the rules set out by the Government.

Picture
Expert:  T.DePas replied 296 days and 9 hours ago.

Ok. Perfect.

 

You should then mention this in the letter for default action.You did nothing wrong.

 

Also, what they say that they are following the national rules is completely meaningless as EU law is superior to national law.

 

Nonetheless, I suggest you to contact a lawyer. You could find a specilised one by contacting a consumers' association.

 

I hope this helps. If you are happy with my service, please, do not hesitate to rate positively my answer so that I can be compensated for my service.

 

Otherwise, I remain at your complete disposal should you need any further information.

 

Best,

 

Tiziana


Picture
Expert:  T.DePas replied 296 days and 9 hours ago.

Dear XXXXXXXX,

I hope my answer was helpful. If you are happy with my service, please, do not hesitate to rate positively my answer so that I can be compensated for my job.

Otherwise, I remain at your complete disposal should you need any further information.

Best,

Tiziana

Picture
Expert:  T.DePas replied 294 days and 18 hours ago.

Dear XXXXXXXX,

I hope my answer was helpful. If you are happy with my service, please, do not hesitate to rate positively my answer so that I can be compensated for my service without any extra charge for you with the amount you have already deposited.

Otherwise, I remain at your complete disposal should you need any further information.

Best,

Tiziana

Picture
Expert:  T.DePas replied 293 days and 18 hours ago.

Dear customer,

I hope my answer was of assistance to you.

I would be very grateful if you could rate it with at least three stars so that I can get paid for my job with the amount you have already deposited.

I remain at your complete disposal should you need any further information.

I look forward to hearing from you.

Best,

Tiziana

 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your European Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top European Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
252 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your European Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC