Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

European Law

Ask an European Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

my son is dutch and lives in holland.He lived with a woman

 
Abogado3044's Avatar
  • Answered by:Abogado3044
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 83.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 315
Verified Expert
in European Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
best expert
Positive
English not too clear but I got the idea. Solicitor did point out an important...
Positive
Thanks. Very helpful.
Positive
A little difficult to understand in translation sometimes, however helpful...
Positive
First answer good, second question asked
Positive
grate
Positive
Thank you....gracias
Positive
Many thanks : Ffion
Positive
Excellent helped a lot
Positive
Very polite and Very helpful!, Muy atento y realmente ayudo!

Customer Question

my son is dutch and lives in holland.He lived with a woman who stopped taking her birth control and also took a substance to increase her chances of pregnancy.She became pregnant and when my son found evidence of this confronted her and her parents.They parted he provided her with a business and a car.She said she would have an abortion if he provided an apartment for one year,paid by him.He agreed but now she wants to keep the child.He has stressed he does not want the child to be bought up in these circumstances.They was not married but lived together for 4 years.Would he have to pay alimony.If he lived outside Holland would he have to pay alimony.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Netherlands

Already Tried:
first attempt at an answer

Submitted: 360 days ago.
Category: European Law
Value: 21 €
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Abogado3044 replied359 days and 23 hours ago.

Hi Sir

Your son has a big problem as he has to pay alimony for the kid as soon he will be born

The chance for not paying is going out to the country in another one where the civil sentences of holland will be not admitance by international convention I mean in counry which holland had not sign the convention wtth

If he do that she will have to demand in these country and it could be for years, and then he will go to another place as start from the begining.

I know its very hard but stying in Holand will be paying until the boy get economical independence, 18 years or even later

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: European Law
Pos. Feedback: 83.5 %
Accepts: 315
Answered: 6/24/2012

Experience: Spanish Attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your European Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top European Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
188 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your European Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan