Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

European Law

Ask an European Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

We had installed 4yrs ago, in Normandy, France, sliding bay

 
TKenney, Ph.D. LawyerAvocat's Avatar
  • Answered by:TKenney, Ph.D. LawyerAvocat
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 29
Verified Expert
in European Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
will use the service again
Positive
Thank you. It is what was understood by research carried out, but it is good to...
Positive
fast and helpful
Positive
very helpful indeed
Positive
Thanks very much for your straightforward and prompt answer. Very helpful.
Positive
Thank you for your advice it was most helpful
Positive
Amazing! i got all the help that i needed very professional! i will definitely...

Customer Question

We had installed 4yrs ago, in Normandy, France, sliding bay windows, which are guaranteed under French law, the decennale, for ten years. The windows are now extremely difficult to open due to the 'roulettes' no longer working correctly. The company which installed the window refuses to replace the 'roulettes' under guarantee, which according to him are only guaranteed for 2 years. He therefore has given us an estimate of 1,600 euros to replace the roulettes, as this necessitates removing and re-installing the windows.
The contract with the company nowhere states that the 'roulettes' were only guaranteed for 2 years, but mentions only the decennale (10 years).
Can you please let us know if the company is within it's rights to charge us for replacing the 'roulettes'.
Many thanks

 



Already Tried:
Contacted company many times to inform them of the problem, no reply each time until eventually they informed us about the difference in guarantees and sent us the estimate of replacing 'roulettes'. Sent registered letter to the company's insurer AXA, who replied that the company had informed us of the guarantee of 'roulettes' being only 2 years, plus they sent us an estimate of replacing 'roulettes'. Contacted the 'Profile manufacturer of the windows' who informed us they had had problems in t

Submitted: 307 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: European Law
Value: 49 €
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  TKenney, Ph.D. LawyerAvocat replied 307 days and 20 hours ago.


TKenney, Ph.D. LawyerAvoc :

Hello, If the contract specifies that the guarantee is for 10 years then the guarantee is for 10 years.

TKenney, Ph.D. LawyerAvoc :

Normally French contracts specify if parts of the guarantee are only for 2 years, or less han 10 years.

TKenney, Ph.D. LawyerAvoc :

You may have to go on the company's website to read their generral terms of the agreement.

TKenney, Ph.D. LawyerAvoc :

You may want to ask them to show you were it is marked on the contract that the guarantee for the "roulettes" is less than 10 years.

TKenney, Ph.D. LawyerAvoc :

However, in French law there is a legal guarantee of 2 years. This is the law.

Customer :

The 'assurance decennale' of the company who installed the window does not state anywhere in the document that the roulettes are only guaranteed 2 years. Does this mean we can

Customer :

The 'assurance decennale' of the company who installed the window does not state anywhere in the document that the roulettes are only guaranteed 2 years, and he has no web site. The manufacturer of the 'profiles' - technal.fr do not state their guarantees on their web site.

Customer :

The 'assurance decennale' of the company who installed the window does not state anywhere in the document that the roulettes are only guaranteed 2 years, and he has no web site. The manufacturer of the 'profiles' - technal.fr do not state their guarantees on their web site. How can we insist on replacing the roulettes through the guarantee?

TKenney, Ph.D. LawyerAvoc :

Once you are sure that you have the necessary proof,

If the seller refuses to operate the contractual guarantee of 10 years, then you must send him a registered letter with “advis de reception” where you clearly mention in it that this is a “mise en demeure” (a formal demande) requesting him/her/the company to perform their contractulal commitment), within a specify time (fifteen days for example). Remind him that, pursuant to Article 1134 of the Civil Code, "the agreements lawfully entered into of law for those who made them ... They must be performed in good faith, "under penalty of seizure of the court (conformément à l’article

1134 du code civil, «les conventions légalement formées tiennent lieu de loi à ceux qui les ont faites… Elles doivent être exécutées de bonne foi », sous peine de saisie du tribunal).

If the seller refuses to operate the contractual guarantee, send him a registered letter with “advis de reception” where you mention in it “mise en demeure” (a formal demande) requesting him/her/the company to perform
their contractula commitment), within a specify time (fifteen
days for example). Remind him that, pursuant to Article
1134 of the Civil Code, "the agreements lawfully entered into
of law for those who made them ... They must be performed
in good faith, "under penalty of seizure of the court
(conformément à l’article

1134 du code civil, «les conventions légalement formées tiennent

lieu de loi à ceux qui les ont faites… Elles doivent être exécutées

de bonne foi », sous peine de saisie du tribunal).
Customer :

Do I send the registered letter to the seller or his insurance company AXA

TKenney, Ph.D. LawyerAvoc :

You must send the registered letter to the seller. Once you will have received the stub of the reception of your registered letter, you will probably have to send copies of everything, to his/her insurance company.

TKenney, Ph.D. LawyerAvoc :

The registered letter must be titled, "Mise en Demeure"; this is very important.

TKenney, Ph.D. LawyerAvoc :

In addition to your “mise en demeure,” you can, if necessary, write a complaint to the Direction Générale de la Concurrence, de la Consommation et de la Répression des Fraudes (the French agency involved with consumption and fraud, of deceptive business practices). Article L. 121-1 of the French Consumer Code prohibits "any advertising containing any form whatsoever, allegations, information or presentations false or likely to mislead", including on the conditions of sale, and after-sales service.

Customer :

Thank you very much for your help, we will certainly do as you suggest and hope for a successful outcome, if not we would like to come back to you for further advice. Very grateful.

TKenney, Ph.D. LawyerAvoc :

ok

TKenney, Ph.D. LawyerAvoc :

If the repairer wants you to pay all or part of the repairs (labor, parts ...), refuse and emphasize your rights in the same way.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: European Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 29
Answered: 6/24/2012

Experience: French lawyer, European law lawyer, 10+ years experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your European Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top European Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
94 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your European Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan