Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

European Law

Ask an European Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am currently a sub contractor in Afghanistan, on a NATO contract,

 

Customer Question

I am currently a sub contractor in Afghanistan, on a NATO contract, my employer is a firm called Eurocity who are based in Belguim
I ahve a clause in my contract that reads:

For a period of twelve months following the termination of this agreement, or any
extension thereof, the Consultant will not, either directly or indirectly, accept employment
with or provide services to the Ultimate client (NATO/ISAF) or to any associate, parent or
subsidiary company of the Ultimate client to whom the Consultant has provided services
at any time during the period specified, without the specific agreement of the Company
and/or the Agency. In the event of non-compliance with this clause, the Consultant shall
have to pay the Agency an indemnity amounting to EUR 20,000.00.

Can you advise whether this clause is legal, or does it breach my right to employment?
My contract expires next week and I believe I should be free of any obligation to them at that point and be able to seek employment with whoever I choose.

Regards

Tony

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: EU

Already Tried:
Speaking to my employer to release me from the clause

Submitted: 364 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: European Law
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied364 days and 16 hours ago.

Hello Tony,

What is the governing law of your contract?

Customer replied364 days and 16 hours ago.

As the contract is with a company based in Belguim then that will be the governing body, if I understand the question correctly

Picture
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied364 days and 16 hours ago.

Under Belgian law, the maximum period allowed for restraint of trade is 6 months, so it appears that the clause may be void as it purports to restrain you for 12 months.

I suggest you take the contract to a local lawyer in Belgium to quickly look at and advise on ther validity, I suspect the clause is void.

Hope this clarifies

Customer replied364 days and 14 hours ago.

Ok, so how does that same clause stand up when I have a notice period of 30 days, no notice has been given to me and I am in the last week of my contract

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied364 days and 14 hours ago.

If it is a fixed term contract coming to an end, then normally no notice is required as notice is usually given if the contract is being terminated before its end date.

Please take a few seconds to rate my answer.

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: European Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 2
Answered: 6/20/2012

Experience: English Solicitor

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your European Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top European Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
163 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your European Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan