Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

European Law

Ask an European Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Can I have last name of my baby different from my last name?

 
T.DePas's Avatar
  • Answered by:T.DePas
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 94.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 118
Verified Expert
in European Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
cool and apreciate your concern
Positive
Clear, informative, fast. Excellent!
Positive
Thanks, my mother speak Italian and she can translate.
Positive
quickly , grate
Positive
Thank you - this is serious. I need to respond rapidly. I will do so. Really...
Positive
Such a quick and efficient service, thank you. I have been trying to get...
Positive
The answer you provided was very accurate, helpful and quick. Thanks
Positive
Thank you. I am satisfied with your answer.
Positive
thank you
Positive
Replied quickly and with honesty.

Customer Question

Can I have last name of my baby different from my last name? we live in UK,
Hello,
I am posting this question here to see if there is any legal implication of having last name..

For reasons that go beyond the context of this question, I want to name my baby (we are expecting and my wife is due soon!!) with last name different from my last name or my wife's last name (she did not adopt my last name when we got married).

Now, the question is: will it cause any problem? Some of my friends say having a baby with a last name that does not match last name of either parent, will cause lots of hassles.. whether we want to get them enrolled into school, or fly and someone asks for id of the kids, it will be tough.. Is it true??

I dont think there is any legal requirement to name kids with same last name as you??

What else can go wrong?
Will it help if I name the kid to have my first name as their middle name?

Thank you!

Submitted: 303 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: European Law
Value: £19
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  T.DePas replied 303 days and 3 hours ago.

Dear customer,

 

Thank you for your question.

 

Since British law gives you the possibility to choose (and change at your discretion) your child legal name, there is nothing that can legally go wrong in the future, as far as you are able to show your parental responsibility on the child.

 

You can find further information on British system of surnames at the following link.

http://www.adviceguide.org.uk/england/relationships_e/relationships_birth_certificates_and_changing_your_name_e/change_of_name.htm

 

I hope this helps.Please, do not hesitate to RATE and ACCEPT my answer so that I can be compensated for my job with the amount you have already deposited.

 

Of course, I remain at your complete disposal should you require any further help and/or information about your question.

 

Best,

 

Tiziana

Picture
Expert:  T.DePas replied 303 days and 2 hours ago.

Hello,

 

I see you expected more – is there something you are unclear on, or that I can be of further help with?

 

I am sorry that you are not happy with my answer.

 

Please, let me know if and how I can help you further.

 

Best,

 

Tiziana

41079.7466071412

 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your European Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top European Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
209 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your European Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC