Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

European Law

Ask an European Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Must a communal apartment block in Spain provide BBC TV for

 
Abogado3044's Avatar
  • Answered by:Abogado3044
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 82.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 297
Verified Expert
in European Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
best expert
Positive
English not too clear but I got the idea. Solicitor did point out an important...
Positive
Thanks. Very helpful.
Positive
A little difficult to understand in translation sometimes, however helpful...
Positive
First answer good, second question asked
Positive
grate
Positive
Thank you....gracias
Positive
Many thanks : Ffion
Positive
Excellent helped a lot
Positive
Very polite and Very helpful!, Muy atento y realmente ayudo!

Customer Question

Must a communal apartment block in Spain provide BBC TV for an English resident if personal satellite dishes are not allowed?

 



Already Tried:
Nothing else yet.

Submitted: 306 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: European Law
Value: 38 €
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Abogado3044 replied 306 days and 7 hours ago.

Hi Sir:

I am an spanish attorney.

In new apartments the law says that the building has to provide all kinds of comunications to each apartment but no in used ones

And in the new ones the comunity has to agree with the kind of comunication who decides provide in order to have just one plate for all the comunity

In new ones law do not allow to put several kinds of individual plates.

The law do not force the comunity to give an answer in a problem like yours

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX sorry to have so bad news for you

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: European Law
Pos. Feedback: 82.8 %
Accepts: 297
Answered: 6/17/2012

Experience: Spanish Attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 298 days and 19 hours ago.

My apartment which is not in a new building had an expensive satellite system installed some years ago for English TV (using ASTRA One) which in my absence has had the dish and cabling removed by order of the Comunidad Committee. A new communal TV system has been installed which gives Spanish Terrestrial TV plus ASTRA 1 only, with no English entertainment Channels. All 84 residents have been charged €150 euros for the system, and I have been charged €25 for removing my dish and cabling. This is unfair, but is it legal?

Picture
Expert:  Abogado3044 replied 298 days and 19 hours ago.

Well, If the mayority of owners decides to change is compulsory for all of you

In order to get the chanels you want has to be voted for the most of them as article 17.4 of the law says

BUT its very important for you to know the 11.2 because it says that when you VOTED against the arregment to improve services that they vote for mayority, and this services will be more expensive for you than 3 months comunity quote, THEY WILL BE FORCED TO DO THE IMPROVEMENT BUT YOU DO NOT HAVE TO PAY EVEN WHEN THEN CAN NO DENY YOU THE USE OF THE SERVICE WICH YOU DO NOT HAVE TO PAY

So, in future, all the improvements they decide, if you are not interested on, voted disagree, so if the mayority wins, and the cost is more than 3 months of the comunity fee, you will not have to pay for this improvement even when you got the right to use it

Link to the law

http://noticias.juridicas.com/base_datos/Privado/lph.html#a17

41084.7371614931

 
Tweet

2 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your European Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top European Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
207 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your European Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan