How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask T.DePas Your Own Question
T.DePas, Attorney
Category: European Law
Positive Feedback: 95.2 %
Satisfied Customers: 428
Experience: Solicitor - Ph.D. Doctor Europaeus in EU law
Type Your European Law Question Here...
T.DePas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

The Power of Attorney was granted to me in Spain. Therefore,

Customer Question

The Power of Attorney was granted to me in Spain. Therefore, I presume the Apostille of the Hague which you mention is irrelevant in the circumstances. I now presume that I can transfer the property into my sole name. As I am 72 years of age, our Daughter and Son wish me to make things simple for the future. Can I add their names to the Escritura, they each have an NIE Number, or make a new Will leaving the property to them?

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: European Law
Expert:  Abogado3044 replied 1 year ago.


Jose Magadan :

Hi there

Expert:  Abogado3044 replied 1 year ago.

Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

Expert:  Abogado3044 replied 1 year ago.

Hi there, I meant the apostille of the haye in order not having problem with the notario

If the sons are spanish they could demand the legal right for his legal heritage and demand you if you take some of it

In Spain there are a minimun of heritage thay by law has to be given to the sons

But If the son there are not spanish or there are more goods or propieties in the inheritage you will got no problems puting the propiety on your own name

Please ask if I am been not clear enought

Expert:  Abogado3044 replied 1 year ago.

Dear customer. I opt you out in order another expert could help you

Expert:  T.DePas replied 12 months ago.

Dear customer,

 

Thank you very much for your inquire.

 

You are right about the Apostille. Since you received the Power of Attorney in Spain before - I guess - a Spanish notary, you do not need it at all. Indeed, according to the Hague convention only the acts which have been executed before a notary of another country would need to be legalized with an Apostille stamp in order to be valid in Spain.

 

According to Spanish law, with the Power of attorney (Poder) you can act as a legal representative of your husband with full efficacy just within the area of the granted powers.

 

As a consequence, being your husband's representative you could well be able to transfer the property in your name and/or your children ones even by making a new will. Nonetheless, you should check if these powers fall within the content of the act with which you have been granted the Power of attorney.

 

I hope this helps. If you are happy and satisfied with my answer, I would be grateful if you could rate it so that I can be compensated with the amount you have already deposited.

 

Otherwise, please, do not hesitate to contact me further should you have any other follow-up question. I remain at your complete disposal for any further information.

 

Best,

 

Tiziana

 

T.DePas, Attorney
Category: European Law
Positive Feedback: 95.2 %
Satisfied Customers: 428
Experience: Solicitor - Ph.D. Doctor Europaeus in EU law
T.DePas and other European Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Positive Feedback:

    70.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    90
    Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Positive Feedback:

    70.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    90
    Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg Top_advisor's Avatar

    Top_advisor

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    20
    Solicitor and Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IT/ItalianLawyer/2013-6-10_214626_P10100822.64x64.jpg T.DePas's Avatar

    T.DePas

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    95.2 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    137
    Solicitor - Ph.D. Doctor Europaeus in EU law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawyerAvocat/2013-2-18_172451_balance000.64x64.jpg TKenney, Ph.D. LawyerAvocat's Avatar

    TKenney, Ph.D. LawyerAvocat

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    French lawyer, European law lawyer, 10+ years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/fcantalapiedra/2010-11-9_1466_Dibujo.jpg fcantalapiedra's Avatar

    fcantalapiedra

    Máster

    Positive Feedback:

    n/a

    Satisfied Customers:

    0
    Abogado en ejercicio, especialista en derecho penal, familia, general.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SC/SchiesslClaudia/2013-4-6_113012_Foto1.64x64.JPG legal eagle's Avatar

    legal eagle

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    398
    More than 18 years of experience in practicing law